Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Mixed integer linear programming (MILP) model for heat exchanger networks retrofit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลอง MILP เพื่อการออกแบบและปรับปรุงเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel J
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2069
Abstract
Today all industries must deal with volatile crude oil prices and additional investment are required to meet more stringent environmental regulations. Therefore, optimization of energy usage through more efficient heat exchanger network retrofit and heat integration with the cost reduction are playing an extensive attraction. The grass-root and retrofit designs of heat exchanger network for process industries are addressed in this paper. A strategy is proposed as the MILP formulation based on the special transshipment structure concept. This methodology can generate networks were utility cost, heat exchanger areas and selection of matches are optimized simultaneously. In addition, the simplicity in model assumption, non-isothermal mixing, comes with handling constraints such as stream splitting and allowed/forbidden matches which bring the model structure more convenient to use. The application examples presented here show that the automatic rigorous MILP model can be successfully applied to the complex hot and cold process streams which provides a profitable network for both grass-root design and retrofit, 24,06% total cost saving in the case study of crude distillation unit. This approach also gives a clear advantage over Hypertargets method (Briones, 1999) with more saving about 118 k$/yr of total cost. Finally, in special scenario, relocation topology can be used for further reduction in total cost. The MILP also gives the highest annual cost saving for retrofit HEN by comparing with the approaches of Ciric et al. (1989) and Kin-Lung et al. (2000).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากภาวะราคาน้ำมันที่ผันผวนในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันนี้ ทุกอุตสาหกรรมมักประสบปัญหาภาวะต้นทุนการผลิตที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น อีกทั้งยังมีใช้จ่ายในการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เพื่อความปลอดภัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้น การออกแบบและปรับปรุงกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมเพื่อก่อให้ประสิทธิภาพในการใช้พลังงานสูงสุด และลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายต่าง ๆ ภายในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซึ่งถือเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้พลังงานปริมาณมาก กระบวนการหนึ่งภายในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นำเสนอวิธีการออกแบบและปรับปรุงเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรม โดยวิธีการที่ใช้ จะสามารถคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดในเครือข่ายการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ค่าใช้จ่ายของสาธารณูปโภค พื้นที่และจำนวนของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในเวลาเดียวกัน แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์นี้ยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการที่มีข้อจำกัดต่าง ๆ เช่น ข้อจำกัดในการจับคู่ของสายสตรีมร้อนและสายสตรีมเย็น การแบ่งสายสตรีมเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน เป็นต้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ยกตัวอย่าง การปรับปรุงกระบวนการเครือข่ายการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ของหน่วยการกลั่นน้ำมัน ซึ่งเมื่อประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองนี้แล้วพบว่าสามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายได้ถึง 1.65 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐต่อปี แบบจำลองนี้ยังสามารถปรับปรุงให้ลดค่าใช้จ่ายได้มากขึ้นอีก โดยอาศัยหลักการย้ายตำแหน่งของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจากคู่สายสตรีมเดิมไปอยู่ในตำแหน่งคู่สายสตรีมใหม่ ซึ่งผลที่ได้พบว่าสามาถลดค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้น และเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ออกแบบโดยหลักการการย้ายตำแหน่งของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนนี้ ยังมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่น้อยกว่าวิธีการออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ที่เสนอโดย Ciric et al., (1989) และ Kin-Lung et al., (2000)
Share
COinS