Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detergency of oily soil by microemulsion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การซักฟอกคราบน้ำมันโดยวิธีการไมโครอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Third Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2142
Abstract
Detergency is the process of removal of unwanted material from a solid surface by contact with a surfactant solution. It is hypothesized that both ultra-low interfacial tension and high solubilization play importance roles in promoting detergency efficiency. The objective of this study was to investigate the relationship between the phase diagram and the efficiency of detergency for microemulsion system with low salinity. A mixed surfactant system of 0.5% alkyldiphenyloxide disulfonated (ADPODS), 5% sodiumdioctyl sulfosuccinate (AOT) and 3% sorbitan monooleate (Span 80) was found to exhibit Winsor type III microemulsion at 0.5% salinity. In using this formulation, the detergency performance increased with increasing active surfactant concentration, and optimum oily soil removal was found to be at around 0.1% active surfactant. The result showed that the studied formulation could remove more than 80% oil. Increasing the amount of rinsing water did not significantly affect the detergency performance. However, the detergency performance increased with salinity, and maximum oil removal was found to be at 3% NaCl.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การซักฟอกเป็นกระบวนการกำจัดวัสดุที่ไม่ต้องการออกจากผิวของแข็ง โดยสัมผัสของสารละลายที่มีสารซักฟอก โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่าทั้งแรงตึงผิวที่ต่ำมากและการละลายที่สูงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการซักล้าง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อกาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเฟสไดอะแกรมและประสิทธิภาพในการซักล้างของระบบไมโครอิมัลชั่นที่เกลือต่ำ สูตรสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมของน้ำมันเครื่อง ประกอบด้วย อัลคิล ไดฟีนิลออกไซด์ไดซัลโฟเนต (Alkyl diphenyl oxide disulfonate) หรือเอดีพีโอดีเอส (ADPODS) และไดออกทิลซัลโฟซัคซิเนต (Dioctyl oxide disulfonate) หรือ เอโอที (AOT) และซอร์บิแทน โมโนโอลิเอต (Sorbitan monooleate) หรือ สแปน 80 (Span 80) พบว่า 0.5% ADPODS, 5% AOT, 3% Span 80 สามารถเกิดไมโครอีมัลชั่น วินเซอร์ชนิดที่ III โดยใช้เกลือ 0.5% ในการใช้สูตรนี้ ประสิทธิภาพการซักล้างเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมมากขึ้น และพบว่าจุดที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดคราบน้ำมันอยู่ที่ 0.1% ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสูตรที่ใช้สามารถกำจัดคราบน้ำมันได้มากกว่า 80% การเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำล้างไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการซักล้าง อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพการซักล้างเพิ่มขึ้นตามเกลือที่ใช้และคราบน้ำมันถูกกำจัดออกมากที่สุดที่เกลือ 3%
Share
COinS