Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Homogeneous and heterogeneous catalytic production of polyglycerols
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธ์และวิวิธพันธ์ในกระบวนการผลิตโพลีกลีเซอรอล
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Abe, Masahiko
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2141
Abstract
Glycerol, which can be obtained as a by-product from biodiesel production, is widely used in many applications due to its unique physical and chemical properties. In can also be used as a starting material for many other high-value added chemicals such as glycidol, glycerol esters and polyglycerols. The objective of this work was to study the synthesis of polyglycerols having low degrees of polymerization (di- and triglycerol) using homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysts. The homogeneous catalysts used were sodium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide, and calcium hydroxide, whereas the heterogeneous catalysts were zirconium oxide, calcium oxide, and magnesium oxide. Parameters such as types of catalyst, catalysts type, the polymerization conditions were set at 250℃ in inert gas N2 and 2.5 mol% of catalyst. Among of the homogeneous catalysts tested. Potassium hydroxide yielded the highest conversion of glycerol (about 65%), and selectivity to diglycerol (about 50%). For the heterogeneous catalysts, the zirconium oxide catalyst gave the best results with a conversion of approximately 40% and selectivity to diglycerol around 50%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์ไบโอดีเซลได้นำไปใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์มากมายเพราะมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีมากมาย กลีเซอรอลถูกนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตสารเคมีที่มีค่ามากขึ้น เช่น ไกลสิดอล กลีเซอรอลเอสเตอร์ และโพลีกลีเซอรอล วัตถุประสงค์ของงานนี้คือศึกษาการสังเคราะห์โพลีกลีเซอรอลที่มีสายโซ่โพลิเมอร์ต่ำ (ไดกลีเซรอล และไตรกลีเซอรอล) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธ์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์ ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธ์ที่ใช้คือ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์ที่ใช้คือ เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ แคลเซียมออกไซด์ และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ อีกทั้งยังศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ เช่น ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ทำการเปรียบเทียบชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยตั้งสภาวะที่ใช้ในการทดลองไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ก๊าซไนโตรเจน ที่ความเข้มข้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2.5% โมล จากการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธ์พบว่าโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ให้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชั่นของกลีเซอรอลสูงสุด (ประมาณ 65%) และซีเลคติวิตี้ในการเกิดไดกลีเซอรอล (ประมาณ 50%) และสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์พบว่า เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ให้ผลดีที่สุดซึ่งให้คอนเวร์ชั่นประมาณ 40% และซีเลคติวิตี้ ในการเกิดไดกลีเซอรอลประมาณ 50%
Creative Commons License