Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant adsorption on polymer surfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวโพลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2138
Abstract
Wetting of low energy solid surfaces by aqueous surfactant solutions is often studied without concern for surfactant adsorption. Wetting ability, according to Zisman’s relation, is usually determined solely by the surface tension of the liquid, but for the case of wetting by surfactant solution the adsorption of surfactant at the solid-liquid interface can play an important role. This study, which evaluates the relationship between surfactant adsorption and wetting, is the continuation of a previous study carried out on the adsorption and wetting of surfactants onto various hydrophobic plastics. The present work extends the plastics studied to polytrifluoroethylene, polyvinylchloride and polycarbonate. The three surfactants used for this study were 4-octylbenzenesulfonate sodium salt (NaOBS), cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC), and polyoxyethylene octyl phenyl ether. The results show that in all case, the adsorption of surfactant increase with increasing the concentration and the surfactant adsorption can reduce not only the liquid/vapor surface tension but also the solid/liquid interfacial tension. For PTFE, the γSL can be reduced as effectively as the γLV since the nature of both interfaces, considered as hydrophobic, are similar. Whereas the solids become more polar, PVC and PC, the difference between the natures of those interfaces arise and the presence of NaCl cannot allow the surfactants to adsorb more at solid/liquid interface. Hence, the γSL cannot be reduced as effectively as the γLV resulting in less efficient wetting. However, for NaOBS, the polarity of plastics seems to have no effect on wettability. The possible reason is the difference in the structure of CPC and NaOBS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน กระบวนการเวทติ้ง (wetting) มีส่วนสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมหลากหลายประเภท เช่น การเคลือบผิว การพิมพ์ รวมถึงการประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงเกษตรกรรม เป็นต้น โดยทั่วไปในกระบวนการเวทติ้ง สารลดแรงตึงผิวได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเปียกบนพื้นผิวของของแข็งซึ่งส่วนใหญ่แล้วเป็นพื้นผิวที่ยากต่อการเปียก ปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเปียกคือแรงตึงผิวของสารละลาย อย่างไรก็ตาม การดูดซับของสารลดแรงถึงผิวบนพื้นผิวก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาถึงบทบาทของการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อกระบวนการเวทติ้งบนพื้นผิวของแข็ง โดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือ CPC NaOBS และ Triton X-100 ของแข็งที่นำมาทดสอบ ได้แก่ โพลีเตตระฟลูออโรเอททีลีน โพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ และ โพลีคาร์บอเนต ภายใต้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและอิเลกโตรไลท์ที่ต่างกัน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปริมาณการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณการดูดซับนี้สามารถที่จะลดทั้งแรงตึงผิวของสารละลาย และแรงตึงผิวระหว่างของแข็งและของเหลว ในกรณีโพลีเตตระฟลูออโรเอททีลีน การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างของแข็งและของเหลวได้มากเทียบเท่ากับการลดลงของแรงตึงผิวของสารละลาย เนื่องจากพื้นผิวมีลักษณะที่เหมือนกันกับพื้นผิวของของเหลว/อากาศ ในกรณีการดูดซับของ CPC บนโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์และโพลคาร์บอเนต เนื่องจากพื้นผิวมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างจากพื้นผิวของของเหลว/อากาศ การเติมเกลือไม่สามารเพิ่มปริมาณการดูดซับได้ ดังนั้น สารลดแรงตึงผิวจึงไม่สามารถลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างของแข็งและของเหลวได้มากเทียบเท่ากับการลดลงของแรงตึงผิวของสารละลาย ทำให้ความสามารถในการเปียกของสารละลาย CPC ลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับการสารละลาย CPC ที่มีค่าแรงตึงผิวเท่ากัน แต่ผลการทดลองนี้ ไม่เกิดขึ้นกับกรณีของ NaOBS ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากความแตกต่างกันของโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว CPC และ NaOBS
Share
COinS