Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of surfactant structure on the semiconducting material prepared by microemulsion method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการเตรียมวัสดุกึ่งตัวนำไฟฟ้าโดยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Traversa, Enrico
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2137
Abstract
Tin oxide (SnO2) is one of the most widely used semiconductor oxides for gas sensors. For sensing applications, high sensitivity can be improved by increasing surface area contacting between the sensing material and the gases. In this study high surface area of SnO2 was prepared by a non-ionic microemulsion method. The surface area of synthesized tin oxide was 45 m2/g while the commercial SnO2 was 9 m2/g. The effects of the structure of nonionic surfactants (polyethylene glycol dipolyhydroxystearate (AP-135) and polyoxyethylene tert-octylphenyl ether (TX-100)) temperature concentration of co-surfactant and concentration of metal salt precursor on size of reverse micelles and morphology of SnO2 were studies. The results showed that TX-100, which has smaller polar head group, provides the smaller size of reverse micelle. An increasing of water content increase the micellar size of these two microemulsions while the concentration of metal salt precursor has slight effect on the size. An increase of temperature decreases the size of reverse micelle of the TX-100 system but increases for the system of AP-135. The co-surfactant (n-hexanol) reduced the size of reverse micelle. However, the addition of co-surfactant more than 20% wt resulted in the size to increase. The XRD patterns and the SEM and TEM micrographs showed that the phase of particles is the cassiterite that unchanged with the calcination temperature. However, the particles were agglomeration at high temperature. This nanooxide was very small and uniform in size can be use as the sensing material and increase the sensitivity of the CO gas sensor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทินออกไซด์ เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำไฟฟ้าที่นิยมนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็น ก๊าซเซนเซอร์ โดยความไวของการตรวจจับก๊าซแปรผันตรงกับพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างสารกึ่งตัวนำไฟฟ้าและก๊าซ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ อินออกไซด์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงด้วยวิธี ไมโครอิมัลชันของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุ ทิน ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีพื้นที่ผิว 45 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม เทียบกับสารเชิงพาณิชย์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวประมาณ 9 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม การศึกษาผลกระทบจากโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ (โพลีเอทิลิน ไกลคอล ไดโพลีไฮดรอกซีสเตอเรต หรือ เอพี-135 และ โพลีออกซีเอทิลีน เทอร์ดออกทิวฟีนิล อีเทอร์ หรือ ทีเอ็กซ์-100) อุณหภูมิเข้มข้นของสารช่วยลดแรงตึงผิว และความเข้มข้นของเกลือของโลหะที่จะสังเคราะห์ ที่มีต่อขนาดของรีเวอร์สไมเซลและโครงสร้างผลึกของ ทินออกไซด์ พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิว ทีเอ็กซ์-100 มีกลุ่มโพลาร์ขนาดเล็กให้รีเวอร์สไมเซลที่มีขนาดเล็ก การเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำในระบบของไมโครอิมัลชั่นเพิ่มขนาดของรีเวอร์ไมเซลขณะที่การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นสารละลายเกลือของโลหะมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อขนาดรีเวอร์สไมเซล การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีผลทำให้ขนาดของรีเวอร์สไมเซลของทีเอ็กซ์-100 ลดลง แต่เพิ่มขนาดของรีเวอร์ไมเซลในระบบของเอพี-135 การเติมสารช่วยลดแรงตึงผิวลงไปในไมโครอิมัลชั่นเพียงเล็กน้อยสามารถขนาดของรีเวอร์ไมเซลได้ ในขณะที่ถ้าเติมมากเกิน 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักจำทำให้รีเวอร์ไมเซลขยายตัว ผลจากเอกซ์อาร์ดี เอสอีเอ็ม และทีอีเอ็ม แสดงว่า ทินออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นคาร์เทอไรท์ และไม่เปลี่ยนเฟสเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นแต่มีการรวมกันของอนุภาค ทินออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดเดียวกันสามารถใช้ในก๊าซเซนเซอร์ตรวจจับก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ได้
Share
COinS