Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Column targeting and retrofit of aromatics plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีพินช์เพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน สำหรับโรงงานอะโรมาติกส์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Vivan Thammongkol
Third Advisor
Supareak Susangeim
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2136
Abstract
Pinch technology was applied for the energy management of an aromatics plant. The aromatics plant, producing benzene, toluene and xylene, had two parts, reformer and aromatics areas. This study focused on retrofitting the heat exchanger network and column targeting to obtain the best design commensurate with a high degree of energy recovery. In the reformer area, the Pinch design method and column targeting were used to find the best alternative designs that save energy costs by using the grand composite curves for the energy flow profile of the process. In the aromatics area, there were thirty seven hot and twenty four cold streams. The target of the energy saving was conducted for the specified payback period. Problem table analysis and composite curves were generated in order to find the area and energy target. These targets showed a very low payback period. The retrofit procedure was then done using the grid diagram and removing the heat exchangers across the pinch point. Removing these exchangers or adding more area of heat exchangers resulted in about 10-20% energy savings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีพินช์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นการบูรณาการกระบวนการผลิตที่คุ้มค่าเนื่องจากความง่ายในการออกแบบกระบวนการ และการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ หลักการคือมีการประมาณเป้าหมาย และคำนวณว่าทำอย่างไรให้ถึงเป้าหมายนั้นโดยการออกแบบปรับปรุงกระบวนการ สำหรับการปรับปรุงโรงงานที่มีอยู่แล้ว การบูรณาการการผลิตจะใช้หลักการเดียวกันกับเทคโนโลยีพินช์ เทคโนโลยีพินช์สามารถที่จะนำไปใช้เพื่อจัดการพลังงานในโรงงานอะโรเมติกส์ ซึ่งโรงงานอะโรเมติกส์ผลิตเบนซินโทลูอินและไซลีนมีทั้งหมด 2 ส่วน พื้นที่รีฟอร์เมอร์และพื้นที่อะโรเมติกส์ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะทำการปรับปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในส่วนของกระบวนการนี้เพื่อให้ได้ระดับการนำพลังงานกลับมาใช้ใหม่ที่มากที่สุด ในพื้นที่รีฟอร์เมอร์ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ความร้อนจากหอกลั่นเพื่อที่จะนำพลังงานกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยการใช้กราฟแกรนคอมโพสิดเพื่อดูแผนภูมิพลังงานในขบวนการ ในพื้นที่อะโรเมติกส์สายการผลิตที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์พินช์ประกอบไปด้วย สายร้อน 37 สาย และสายเย็นจำนวน 24 สาย เป้าหมายในการประหยัดพลังงานถูกกำหนดก่อนสำหรับช่วงเวลาคุ้มทุนที่กำหนดไว้ ในขั้นตอนนี้กราฟคอมโพสิตและตารางวิเคราะห์จะถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้หาเป้าหมายพลังงานและพื้นที่ในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงถึงช่วงเวลาคุ้มทุนที่ต่ำมาก จากนั้นแผนภาพกริดจะถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการหาเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนข้ามจุดพินช์ เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเหล่านี้จะถูกกำจัดออกไป หลังจากนั้น พื้นที่ในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจะถูกเพิ่มเติมเข้าไปในกระบวนการ หลังจากเสร็จสิ้นการปรับปรุงกระบวนการแล้ว พบว่าสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ประมาณ 10-20 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License