Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective catalytic oxidation of CO in the presence of H2 over Pt supported on zeolite catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในก๊าซไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลท์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sujittra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2062
Abstract
Only trace amounts of CO can strongly depress the cell performance of the Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell (PEMFC). Therefore, catalytic preferential oxidation of CO is needed for the removal of CO in hydrogen-rich fuel before entering the fuel cell. In this research work, A-type zeolite (LTA) was synthesized by sol-gel process and microwave heating technique, and used for this reaction. The catalytic performance of the Pt/LTA catalysts was investigated and compared with the pt/commercial LTA and the conventional pt/Al2O3 catalysts. The effects of H2O and CO2, present in the real reformate stream, on the catalytic performance were also studied. It was found that the Pt/LTA catalyst can oxidize CO more selectively than the conventional Pt/Al2O3 at comparable conversions. Both synthesized and commercial supported Pt catalysts gave similar CO conversion profiles. For the Pt/synthesized LTA catalyst, CO was completely removed at 220℃, whereas the Pt supporting on commercial LTA gave significantly higher selectivity than that supporting on synthesized LTA at temperature below 200℃. Moreover, CO2 had no significant effect on the conversion while H2O depressed both selectivity and conversion of the Pt/A-type zeolite catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน (Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell) จะลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อมีก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เพียงเล็กน้อยอยู่ในเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจน ดังนั้นการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกวิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (Selective Catalytic Oxidation of CO) ออกจากเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจนจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ก่อนส่งไปยังเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ในงานวิจัยนี้ ซีโอไลท์ชนิดเอ (A-type zeolite) ถูกสังเคราห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการโซลเจล (sol-gel process) และกระบวนการให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ ประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลท์ชนิดเอ ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นนี้ได้ถูกทดสอบ และเปรียบเทียบ กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลท์ชนิดเอที่มีในท้องตลาด และเปรียบเทียบกับประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนอลูมินา นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของไอน้ำ และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบในไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย จากการทดสอบพบว่าตัวเร่งแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลท์เอ สามารถออกวิเดชันก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ได้จำเพาะกว่าตัวเร่งแพลทินัมบนอลูมินาที่มีการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ทั้งตัวเร่งแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลท์เอที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น และบนซีโอไลท์เอที่มีในท้องตลาดให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่เหมือนกัน สำหรับตัวเร่งแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลท์เอที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นนั้นก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ถูกกำจัดได้หมดที่อุณหภูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลท์เอ ที่มีในท้องตลาดสามารถให้ความเลือกจำเพาะได้มากกว่าตัวเร่งแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลท์เอที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 200 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไม่มีผลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ในทางตรงกันข้ามไอน้ำมีผลทำให้ความเลือกจำเพาะ และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวเร่งแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลท์เอลดลง
Share
COinS