Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The deposition of nickel ferrite onto heated zircaloy-4 surfaces in high temperature boiling water: interactions with dissolved zinc and boron
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสะสมของนิเกิลเฟอร์ไรต์บนผิวหน้าแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเซอร์โคเนียมในน้ำเดือนอุณหภูมิสูง: ปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายสังกะสีและโบรอน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lister, Derek H
Second Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2060
Abstract
Zine addition has been implemented and shown to have a beneficial effect in Pressurized Water Reactors (PWRs) in terms of radiation field reduction in nuclear power plants. However, more studies are required to investigate the effect of zinc addition on in-core crud deposition, which is linked to the possibility of an unexpected shift of power, referred to as Axial Offset Anomaly (AOA). The neutron flux depression is caused by boron that may be sequestered in deposits of corrosion products that accumulate on the heated surfaces. In this work, the deposition of corrosion product, and the effect of pH and 10-ppb zinc addition on deposition were studied. In addition, the boron hideout phenomenon was investigated. The corrosion product, non-stoichiometric nickel ferrite, was synthesized and injected into a recirculating water loop operating under PWR subcooled boiling conditions, where it deposited on heated Zircaloy-4 surfaces in an autoclave. Boron sequestration was estimated by sampling the coolant from the autoclave, after it had been isolated from the main loop and allowed to cool. Attempts were also made to estimate sequestration by neutron-based techniques. The deposit morphology on the boiling surfaces indicated “chimneys", typical of wick boiling, and the deposit thickness under low pH condition (pH300℃ 6.8) was about 10 um. Very small amounts of deposits were observed on non-boiling surfaces. The pH plays an important role in deposition, while zinc addition increases the amount of deposit. Concrete conclusions could not be made from the boron hideout-return results, while the sensitivity of boron measurement by neutron-based techniques was not sufficient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในเตาปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบน้ำความดันสูง มีการใช้สารละลายสังกะสีเพื่อลดการสะสมของกัมมันตภาพรังสี แต่การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมยังคงมีความต้องการในแง่ของผลกระทบของสังกะสีต่อการสะสมของอนุภาคบนผิวหน้าแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในแกนของเตาปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่ความผิดปกติในการทำงานของแกนในเตาปฏิกรณ์เนื่องจาการสะสมของโบรอนรวมกับอนุภาค การทดลองนี้ศึกษาการสะสมของอนุภาคบนผิวแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน และผลกระทบจากพีเอชและการใช้สารละลายสังกะสีต่อการสะสมของอนุภาคในการจำลองลูปของเตาปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบน้ำความดันสูง ภายในสภาวะการเดือดแบบเย็นยิ่งยวด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโบรอนที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการสะสมของอนุภาค อนุภาคที่ปรากฏในเตาปฏิกรณ์ทั่วไปได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และฉีดเข้าไปในระบบเพื่อให้ไปสะสมบนผิวแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโบรอนถูกศึกษาโดยใช้นิวตรอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคจำนวนมากได้เกาะและสะสมอยู่บนผิวที่มีการเดือดเป็นรูปแบบปล่องไฟ และหนาประมาณ 10 ไมโครเมตร ในสภาวะพีเอชต่ำ (พีเอช 6.8) การสะสมของอนุภาคมีปริมาณน้อยมากบนผิวแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ไม่มีการเดือด พีเอชเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการสะสมของอนุภาค ในขณะที่สารละลายสังกะสีเพิ่มปริมาณของอนุภาคที่เกาะ ขอสรุปที่ชัดเจนสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโบรอนไม่สามารถทำได้ และความละเอียดของการวัดปริมาณโบรอนโดยนิวตรอนยังไม่เพียงพอ
Creative Commons License