Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrode for improving electrochemical measurements in high temperature water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิเล็กโทรดสำหรับการพัฒนาการวัดโพเทนเซียลในน้ำอุณภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Cook, William
Third Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2059
Abstract
A silver/silver-chloride (Ag/AgCl) reference electrode was specially designed and constructed in a body of oxidized titanium for potentiometric measurements under high-temperature and high-pressure conditions. To avoid the thermal decomposition of silver-chloride, the electrode was designed to maintain the reference element at low temperature while it is connected to a high-temperature process zone via a non-isothermal electrolyte bridge. This configuration leads to the development of a thermal gradient along the length of electrode. At room temperature, the stability of Ag/AgCl reference electrode versus a standard calomel electrode (SCE) was maintained with an accuracy of +5 mV. The performance of the electrode at high temperature and pressure (up to 300℃ and 1500 psi) was examined by measuring the potential difference against platinum, which acted as a reversible hydrogen electrode (RHE). A comparison of the experimental and theoretical values verified the reliability and reproductibility of the electrode. Deviation from the Nernst equation was considered and related to the liquid junction potential (LJP), the thermal liquid junction potential (TLJP) and the titanium oxide reaction potential (ETiO2). An empirical correction factor is used to convert the measured potential against the Ag/AgCl reference electrode onto a standard hydrogen electrode (SHE) scale within an accuracy of +17 mV at high temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ออกแบบและสร้างอิเล็กโทรดครึ่งเซลล์มาตรฐานอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์เป็นพิเศษด้วยวัสดุประเภทไททาเนียมออกไซด์สำหรับการวัดค่าความต่างศักดิ์ของเซลล์ใด ๆ ภายใต้อุณหภูมิและความดันสูง อิเล็กโทรดได้รับการออกแบบเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการละลายของซิลเวอร์คลอไรดจากความร้อนและยังเชื่อมต่อกับบริเวณอุณหภูมิสูงผ่านทางสะพานอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่อุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิของสารละลายภายในอิเล็กโทรด จากการศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องพบว่า ความต่างศักดิ์ของอิเล็กโทรดครึ่งเซลล์มาตรฐานอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์เทียบกับอิเล็กโทรดมาตรฐานคาโลเมลมีความเสถียรภายใน 5 มิลลิโวลล์ความสามารถในการทำงานของอิเล็กโทรดที่อุณหภูมิและความดันสูง (300 องศาเซลเซียส และ 1500 ปอนด์/นิ้ว2) หาได้จากการวัดความต่างศักดิ์เทียบกับอิเล็กโทรดครึ่งเซลล์แพลตตินัมซึ่งทำหน้าที่แทนอิเล็กโทรดครึ่งเซลล์มาตรฐานไฮโดรเจนแบบผันกลับได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าจากการทดลองกับค่าที่คำนวณได้ทางทฤษฎีพบว่าค่าเบี่ยงเบนจากสมการเนิร์สเกิดจากค่าความต่างศักย์ ณ จุดรอยต่อของสารละลาย ค่าความต่างศักย์ที่เกิดจากความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิภายในอิเล็กโทรดและค่าความต่างศักดิ์ของปฏิกิริยาไทเทเทียมไดออกไซด์ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนดังกล่าวถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อเปลี่ยนค่าความต่างศักดิ์วัดเทียบกับอิเล็กโทรดครึ่งเซลล์มาตรฐานอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์เทียบกับอิเล็กโทรดครึ่งเซลล์ไฮโดรเจนมาตรฐานโดยมีค่าความถูกต้องภายใน 17 มิลลิโวลล์ภายใต้การทำงานที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Creative Commons License