Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquid phase adsorption of n-paraffin and n-olefin on silicalite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการดูดซับของนอร์มอลพาราฟินและนอร์มอลโอเลฟินในสถานะของเหลวบนซิลิคาไลท์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2057
Abstract
n-Paraffins and n-olefins are important raw materials in the petrochemical industry. Consequently, separation processes are needed to fully utilize both classes of chemical. Adsorption is considered to be the most viable process due to its low energy and operating costs. Single component adsorption isotherms of n-paraffin and n-olefin including carbon numbers ranging from 6 to 20 in liquid phase were studied using a batch adsorption technique on silicalite at 25 ℃. The results show that saturation capacities of both n-paraffin and n-olefin on silicalite depended strongly on the molecular chain length. There was no significant difference in the capacities between n-paraffin and n-olefin at the same carbon number. The number of molecules adsorbed per unit cell also decreased with increasing carbon number. A significant drop in capacity was observed for the C6 to C8 paraffins and olefins. The equilibrium selectivities were also investigated by adsorption of binary mixtures between n-paraffin and n-olefin with silicalite as 25℃. The results show that there was no separation between n-paraffin and n-olefin for the same carbon number. The dynamic selectivities from the plus test method at 120℃ agreed with the equilibrium selectivities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นอร์มอลพาราฟินและนอร์มอลโอเลฟินเป็นสารเคมีที่มีความสำคัญมากในกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี กระบวนการแยกสารทั้งสองออกจากกันจึงมีความเป็นเพื่อให้เกิดการใช้ประโยชน์สูงสุดของสารทั้งสองนี้ กระบวนการดูดซับเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมในการแยกอันเนื่องมาจากการใช้พลังงานที่น้อยละค่าการปฏิบัติงานที่ต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับของสารองค์ประกอบเดียวขอวนอร์มอลพาราฟินและนอร์มอลโอเลฟินบนซิลิคาไลท์โดยวิธีการดูดซับแบบกะที่อุณหภูมิ 25ºซ ผลการทดลองแสดงถึงปริมาณการดูดซับที่จุดอิ่มตัวของทั้งนอร์มอลพาราฟินและนอร์มอลโอเลฟินบนวิลิคาไลท์ขึ้นอยู่กับความยาวของโมเลกุลและมีปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกันสำหรับมอลพาราฟินและนอร์มอลโอเลฟินที่จำนวนคาร์บอนเดียวกันจำนวนปริมาณการดูดซับที่จุดอิ่มตัวในหน่วยโมเลกุลดูดซับต่อหนึ่งหน่วยของวิลิคาไลท์ทดลงเมื่อจำนวนคาร์บอนของโมเลกุลมากขึ้น และลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วระหว่างจำนวนคาร์บอน 6 ถึง 8 ของทั้งนอร์มอลพาราฟินและนอร์มอลโอลิฟิน ค่าการเลือกที่สภาวะสมดุลสามารถคำนวณได้จากไอโซเทอมการดูดซับของสารสององค์ประกอบระหว่างนอร์มอลพาราฟินและนอร์มอลโอลิฟินที่จำนวนคาร์บอนเดียวกันที่อุณหภูมิ 25ºซ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าซิลิคาไลท์ไม่สามารถแยกนอร์มอลพาราฟินออกจากนอร์มอลโอเลฟินที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนเดียวกันได้ วิธีการเพาส์เทสถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาค่าการเลือกที่สภาวะพลวัตที่ 120ºซ และผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับค่าการเลือกที่สภาวะสมดุล
Creative Commons License