Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Admicellar polymerization in a continuous stirred tank reactor for surface modification of silica : commercial grade mixed surfactants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการแอดไมเซลาร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อปรับปรุงผิวของซิลิกา : การศึกษาการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
O'Haver, John H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2055
Abstract
Silica is one of the most widely used fillers in rubber products, providing improvement in mechanical performance such as the tensile strength of the rubber. A major problem of using silica for such a purpose is its poor compatibility with the rubber. However, better compatibility between the two components can be achieved by admicellar polymerization. This technique has been studied in a continuous stirred tank reactor to modify the silica surface. It was found from previous work that a high purity grade mixed surfactant system of cetyltrimethylammoniumbromide (CTAB) and Triton X-100 had bee successfully used. In this work, commercial grade cationic and nonionic surfactants, octadecyl trimethyl ammonium chloride (Arquad T-50 HFP) and octylphenol ethoxylate (Teric X-10), having similar structures to the two previous surfactants, were used instead of high purity grade surfactants in order to reduce production costs. In addition, the effects of surfactant type and polymerization time of the modification using low surfactant coverage on the silica surface were studied. Various types of surfactants, cationic and nonionic, and mixed surfactants were investigated using polymerization times of 15 and 30 minutes. The compatibility of the rubber and modified silicas produced was assessed by the improved mechanical performance of the composite materials. The modified silicas were found to improve the overall rubber mechanical performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซิลิกาเป็นสารที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในผลิตภัณฑ์ยาง ซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของยาได้ เช่น ความต้านทานแรงดึง ปัญหาหนึ่งในการใช้งานซิลิกาเพื่อจุดประสงค์ดังกล่าวคือการผสมเข้ากับยางได้ยาก อย่างก็ตามการผสมเข้ากันระหว่างยางและซิลิกาสามารถปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นได้โดยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ได้มีการศึกษากระบวนการนี้ในระบบถังปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อปรับปรุงผิวของซิลิกา จากการวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวระบบผสมระหว่าง เซทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (ซีแทบ) และไทรทอนเอ็กซ์-100 สามารถใช้ได้อย่างดี สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกและไม่มีประจุ เกรดการค้า และมีโครงสร้างเหมือนสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยที่แล้วได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อต้นทุนในการผลิต สารลดแรงตึงผิวดังกล่าวคือ ออกตะเด็กซิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ หรือชื่อทางการค้าคือ อาร์ควาดที-50 และ ออกทิลฟีนอลเอททอกซิเลท หรือชื่อทางการค้าคือ เทอริกเอ๊กซ์-10 งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน เพื่อปรับปรุงผิวซิลิกาที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวในปริมาณต่ำ ชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้คือชนิดประจุบวก ไม่มีประจุ และชนิดผสม เวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการโพลีเมอร์ไรเซชันคือ 15 และ 30 นาที การผสมเข้ากันได้ระหว่างยางและซิลิกาที่ปรับปรุงผิวแล้วประเมินจากคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของยางคอมโพสิท จากการศึกษาพบว่าซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงผิวสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของยางได้
Creative Commons License