Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination and prediction of the asphaltene instability at reservoir conditions using solubility parameter technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาและการทำนายความไม่เสถียรของแอสฟัลทีนที่สภาวะของแหล่งน้ำมันโดยใช้วิธีโซลูบิลิตี้พารามิเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2053
Abstract
Asphaltenes precipitation and deposition caused by changes in composition, pressure, and temperature in the reservoir or any part of the production system are an undesirable situation that can cause economical losses in petroleum industry. Numerous studies have been conducted to predict the asphaltene instability at the reservoir conditions and the pressure depletion effect on the live oil. The existing models which have been developed for predicting asphaltene precipitation onset at reservoir conditions or any process conditions from the experimental data at ambient or near ambient conditions are based on the empirical extrapolations without accounting for thermodynamic theory. This theoretical approach based on the Gibbs free energy of mixing theory and the solubility parameter concept allows the onset solubility parameter to be predicated under any conditions from a few set of experiments. The experimental data at ambient and near ambient conditions were combined with standard PVT and compositional data from a simulator to predict the asphaltene instability at the reservoir conditions and the pressure depletion effect on the live oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตกตะกอนและสะสมของแอสฟัลทีนอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของส่วนประกอบ ความดัน และอุณหภูมิในแหล่งน้ำมันหรือส่วนใดๆ ของระบบการผลิตเป็นเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ซึ่งสามารถสร้างความเสียหายให้กับอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม มีการศึกษามากมายเพื่อที่จะทำนายความไม่เสถียรของแอสฟัลทีนที่สภาวะของแหล่งน้ำมันและผลกระทบของการสูญเสียความดันของน้ำมัน แบบจำลองที่มีอยู่ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการทำนายจุดตอกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีนที่สภาวะของแหล่งน้ำมันหรือสภาวะใด ๆ จากข้อมูลการทดลองที่สภาวะปกติหรือสภาวะใกล้เคียงมีพื้นฐานจากการประเมินค่าขอบเขตโดยการสังเกตุโดยที่ไม่คำนึงถึงทฤษฎีทางเทอร์โมไดนามิก แบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนพื้นฐานของทฤษฎีพลังงานอิสระของการผสมของกิบบ์และโซลูบิลิตี้พามิเตอร์ ซึ่งทำให้สามารถทำนายโซลูบิลิตี้พารามิเตอร์ที่จุดตกตะกอนที่สภาวะใด ๆ จากการทดลองเพียงไม่กี่ชุด ข้อมูลการทดลองที่สภาวะปกติหรือสภาวะใกล้เคียงถูกใช้ร่วมกับข้อมูลพื้นฐานทางความดัน ปริมาตร อุณหภูมิ และข้อมูลส่วนประกอบจากโปรแกรมจำลอง เพื่อทำนายความไม่เสถียรของแอสฟัลทีนที่สภาวะของแหล่งน้ำมันและผลกระทบการสูญเสียความดันของน้ำมัน
Share
COinS