Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mixed matrix membranes for CO2/CH4 separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากก๊าซมีเทนโดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2052
Abstract
Membrane separations have been considered as an alternative to conventional separation methods due to their low capital cost and high energy savings. For natural gas separation, the removal of CO2 is most important in order to minimize corrosion as well as to maintain a high heating value of the gas stream. Mixed matrix membranes (MMMs) have been developed to enhance gas permeability and selectivity. In this work, solid/liquid/polymer MMMs were developed and investigated for CO2/CH4 and CO2/N2 separations using pure gas measurements at room temperature. Activated carbon (AC), NaX and LiX zeolites were used as solids, polyethylene glycol (PEG) and diethanolamine (DEA) were used as liquids, and silicone rubber (SR) and cellulose acetate (CA) were utilized as the polymer phase and support. It was found that the incorporation of solid and liquid were effective to improve the separation pertormance of MMMs. However the gas permeation rates decreased as an increase in component loading since those components densified the intersegmental packing of membrane phase. Based on solution-diffusion mechanism, PEG significantly enhanced the properties over DEA. In this work, plasticization studies showed that only CO2 had a plasticizing effect, in which CO2 permeation rate increased with increasing feed pressure, while the permeation rates of CH4 and N2 were independent of pressure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านได้รับการพิจารณาให้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับกระบวนการแยก เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำและสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการแบบอื่นการแยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นกระบวนการที่จำเป็นเพื่อลดการกัดกร่อนและคงค่าความร้อนของก๊าซไว้ เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อเพิ่มการซึมผ่านของก๊าซและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยก ในงานนี้ได้พัฒนาเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมซึ่งประกอบด้วยของแข็ง - ของเหลว – พอลิเมอร์ขึ้นและนำไปศึกษาการแยกระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับก๊าซมีเทน และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับก๊าซไนโตรเจส โดยทำการวัดปริมาณก๊าซที่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านทีละก๊าซที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ได้นำของแข็ง ได้แก่ ถ่านกัมมันต์, ซีโอไลด์ชนิดโซเดียมเอกซืและลิเธียมเอกซ์ ของเหลว ได้แก่ พอลีเอทธิลีนไกคอลและไดเอธานอลเอมีน พอลิเมอร์ ได้แก่ ยางซิลิโคนและเซลลูโลสอะซีเตทเป็นแผ่นรองรบสำหรับเตรียมเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม ผลการทอลองพบว่า การผสมของแข็งและของเหลวในการเตรียมเยื่อเลือกผ่านมีผลในการปรับปรุงการแยก อย่างไรก็ตามการซึมผ่านของก๊าซทุกตัวลดลงตามปริมาณของสารที่เติมลงไป เนื่องจากสารแหล่านั้นทำให้เนื้อของเยื่อเลือกผ่านหนาแน่นขึ้น พอลิเอทธิลีนไกคอลเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยกได้ดีกว่าไดเอธานอลเอมีนตามหลักของกระบวนการละลาย-การแพร่ ในการศึกษาพลาสติไซเซชัน มีเพียงก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่านั้นที่เกิดการพลาสติไซด์กับเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม โดยพบว่าอัตราการซึมผ่านเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความดันก๊าซขาเข้า ในขณะที่อัตราการซึมผ่านของก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซไนโตรเจนไม่ขึ้นกับความดันขาเข้า
Creative Commons License