Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of alginate fiber containing carboxymethylated chitosan and chitosan as antibacterial agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมอัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์ที่มีคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเลตเตดไคโตแซนและไคโตแซนซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2121
Abstract
Carboxymethylated chitosan (CM-chitosan) and chitosan were used in order to introduce antibacterial property to alginate fiber. Alginate fibers modified by coating with chitosan and blending with CM-chitosan were prepared by wet spinning. The effects of chitosan coating and CM-chitosan blending on mechanical properties, morphology and antibacterial property of the modified alginate fibers were investigated in comparison with pure alginate fiber. Compared to uncoated alginate fiber, the surfaces of chitosan-coated fibers became uneven as observed by SEM. The increases in tensile strength and elongation at break were obtained by coating alginate fiber with chitosan, SEM micrographs of CM-chitosan/alginate blend fibers showed no remarkable change in surface morphology compared to that of pure alginate fiber. Blending of CM-chitosan in alginate fiber resulted in a decrease in tensile strength and an increase in elongation at break. Both CM-chitosan/alginate blend fibers and chitosan-coated alginate fibers showed antibacterial activities against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus as evidence by the clear zone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเลตเตดไคโตแซน (ซีเอ็มไคโตแซน) และไคโตเซนถูกใช้เพื่อเป็นสารยับยั้งแบคทีเรียในอัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์โดยการเคลือบไคโตแซนบนอัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์และผสมซีเอ็มไคโตแซนเข้ากับอัลจิเนตก่อนที่จะขึ้นรูปเป็นไฟเบอร์ อัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยไคโตแซนและไฟเบอร์ของผสมระหว่างอัลจิเนตและซีเอ็มไคโตแซนถูกเตรียมใช้วิธีการปั่นด้ายแบบเปียก ผลของการเคลือบไคโตแซนและผสมซีเอ็มไคโตแซนต่อสมบัติเชิงกล พื้นผิว และสมบัติการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียของอัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยไคโตแซน และไฟเบอร์ของสารผสมระหว่างอัลจิเนตและซีเอ็มไคโตแซนถูกศึกษาโดยเปรียบเทียบกับอัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์ ภาพจากกล้องสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโคสโคป พบว่า พื้นผิวของอัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยไคโตแซนมีลักษณะขรุขระกว่าอัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์ จากผลของการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า สมบัติการทนแรงดึงและค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงความยาวต่อความยาวเติมที่จุดขาดของอัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อถูกเคลือบด้วยไคโตแซน ภาพจากกล้องสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป พบว่า พื้นผิวของไฟเบอร์ของสารผสมระหว่างอัลจิเนตและซีเอ็มไคโตแซนไม่แตกต่างกับพื้นผิวของอัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์ จากผลของการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลของไฟเบอร์ของสารผสมระหว่างอัลจิเนตและซีเอ็มไคโตแซน พบว่า มีสมบัติการทนแรงดึงลดลง แต่ค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงความยาวต่อความยาวเดิมที่จุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม อัลจิเนตไฟเบอร์ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยไคโตแซนและไฟเบอร์ของสารผสมระหว่างอัลจิเนตและซีเอ็มไคโตแซนสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเอสเชอริเชียโคไลและสแตปฟิโลคอกคัสออเรียสได้ โดยสังเกตจากเคลียร์โซน
Creative Commons License