Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of chitin whisker reinforced nanocomposite films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไคตินขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Blackwell, John
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2122
Abstract
Chitin whisker-reinforced poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA) and chitosan nanocomposite films were prepared by solution-casting technique. The chitin whisker was prepared by acid hydrolysis of chitin from shrimp shell. Whiskers have a length ranging from 150 nm to 800 nm and a width ranging from 5 nm to 870 nm as observed by TEM. The XRD results showed the increase in relative crystallinity of both nanocomposite films as whisker content increased. The mechanical properties of chitin whisker-reinforced PVA and chitosan films were found to be improved as compared to the unreinforced films. Heat treatment was used to create crosslinks within the films in order to prolong dissolution time and to decrease percent weight loss of films in water. In addition, degree of swelling and percent weight loss of nanocomposite films decreased with increasing whisker content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์ม์โพลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และแผ่นฟิล์มไคโตซานที่มีการเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไคตินขนาดสั้น ซึ่งฟิล์มที่มีการเสริมแรงนี้เตรียมได้จากการทำให้แห้งในแม่แบบพลาสติก เส้นใยไคตินขนาดสั้นเตรียมได้การการย่อยไคตินจากเปลือกกุ้งด้วยกรด เส้นใยไคตินขนาดสั้นที่เตรียมได้มีความยาวระหว่าง 150-800 นาโนเมตรและมีความกว้างระหว่าง 5-70 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากกล้องทรานสมิทชั่นอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโคป ปริมาณความเป็นผลึกของแผ่นฟิล์มวิเคราะห์ได้โดยเครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟเฟรคชั่นโฟโตมิเตอร์ พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณเส้นใยไคตินขนาดสั้นในแผ่นฟิล์ม์เพิ่มขึ้นปริมาณความเป็นผลึกของแผ่นฟิล์มก็จะเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย เมื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางกลของแผ่นฟิล์ม พบว่าแผนฟิล์มที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไคตินขนาดสั้นจะมีสมบัติทางกลดีกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มที่ไม่มีการเสริมแรง การปรับปรุงสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการทดต่อการละลายในน้ำได้โดยการให้ความร้อนต่อแผ่นฟิล์ม จากการให้ความร้อนต่อแผ่นฟิล์ม พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มสามารถทนต่อการละลายในน้ำได้ในระยะเวลาที่นานขึ้นและปริมาณน้ำหนักที่หายของแผ่นฟิล์มในน้ำได้ลดปริมาณลง นอกจากนี้ค่าการบวมน้ำและปริมาณน้ำหนักที่หายไปของแผ่นฟิล์มจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณเส้นใยไคตินขนาดนั้นในแผ่นฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License