Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of polypyrrole-layered silicate nanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะทางพอลิเมอร์ของนาโนคอมโพสิตระหว่างพอลิไพรอลและชิ้นผลึกแร่ดิน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2123
Abstract
Polypyrrole (PPy) was synthesized in the presence of octadecylammonium montmorillonite (OC-MMT) 1-9 wt% using ferric chloride as an initiator. XRD results revealed that among these compositions, intercalated nanocomposites of OC-MMT and PPy generated with a significant amount of expanded Na-MMT remaining in the mixture. TGA results showed that the PPy had much improved in thermal resistance with a higher degradation temperature and lower weight loss compared to pure PPy. By FTIR, it was revealed that the materials prepared were intercalated nanocomposites with both OC-MMT and unmodified Na-MMT. After doping PPyC3 with DBSA, XRD patterns showed that eh doped one was the nanocomposites containing intercalated OC-MMT and exfoliated Na-MMT. It has better thermal resistance than undoped ones. The conductivity of the nanocomposites in ambient condition increased with OC-MMT content. Doping is less efficient to enhance conductivity in the presence of CO-MMT. Resistance and response time to CO2, CH4 and C2H4 increased with sample thickness. PPyC9 and DPPyC3 showed the lowest resistance to CO2 and only PPyC9 to C2H4 while all samples except nDPPyC3 showed the lowest resistance to CH4. From cross sensitivity, it was found that these samples are good sensors but not selective for these gases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นาโนคอมโพสิตระหว่างพอลิไพรอล และชั้นผลึกแร่ดินปรับสภาพอินทรีย์ 1-9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะเป็นผงละเอียดสีดำ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XRC, TGA และ FTIR พบว่า นาโนคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมได้เป็นชนิดอินเตอร์คาเลทที่มีชั้นผลึกแร่ดินที่เหลือจากการปรับสภาพอินทรีย์ที่มีการขยายชั้นของแร่ดินมากขึ้นปนอยู่ และพอลิไพรอลสามารถทนความร้อนได้ดีขึ้น โดยเริ่มสลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าและมีการสลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิไพรอลบริสุทธิ์ หลังจากทำการเพิ่มประจุแก่นาโนคอมโพสิตที่มีชั้นผลึกแร่ดินปรับสภาพอินทรีย์ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแล้วพบว่า เป็นนาโนคอมโพสิตระหว่างชนิดอินเตอร์คาเลทของชั้นผลึกแร่ดินปรับสภาพอินทรีย์ และชนิดเอ็กซ์ไพลิเอทของชั้นผลึกแร่ดินที่เหลือจากการปรับสภาพอินทรีย์ โดยสามารถทนความร้อนได้สูงกว่าชนิดอื่น ๆ ปริมาณของชั้นผลึกแร่ดินมีผลทำให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของนาโนคอมโพสิตเพิ่มขึ้นและมีอิทธิพลต่อการนำไฟฟ้ามากกว่าการเพิ่มประจุ ค่าความต้านทานการนำไฟฟ้าและเวลาที่ใช้ในการตอบสนองต่อก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซเอทิลีนของแผ่นฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตที่ใช้ตัวตรวจวัดก๊าซมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อแผ่นฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตมีความหนาเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยนาโนคอมโพสิตที่มีชั้นผลึกแร่ดินปรับสภาพอินทรีย์ 9 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และนาโนคอมโพสิตชนิดที่ทำการเพิ่มประจุให้ค่าความต้านทานการนำไฟฟ้าต่ำที่สุดต่อการตรวจวัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้นาโนคอมโพสิตที่มีชั้นผลึกแร่ดินปรับสภาพอินทรีย์ 9 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ยังให้ค่าความต้านทานการนำไฟฟ้าต่ำที่สุดต่อการตรวจวัดก๊าซมีเทนอีกด้วย นาโนคอมโพสิตระหว่างพอลิไพรอลและชั้นผลึกแร่ดินปรับสภาพอินทรีย์ 1-9 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และนาโนคอมโพสิตชนิดที่มีการเพิ่มประจุให้ค่าความต้านทานการนำไฟฟ้าต่ำที่สุดในช่วงใกล้เคียงกัน สำหรับกรณีที่ใช้ตรวจวัดก๊าซเอทิลีน จากการทดลองพบว่า นาโนคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมได้นี้สามารถใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ก๊าซมีเทน และก๊าซเอทิลีนได้ดี แต่ยังไม่สามารถตรวจวัดก๊าซได้อย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงเมื่อมีก๊าซเหล่านี้ผสมกันอยู่
Creative Commons License