Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic pyrolysis of waste tire into valuable upstream petrochemical products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าทางปิโตรเคมีที่ได้จากการเผายางเสื่อมสภาพที่อุณหภูมิสูงโดยใช้สารตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Third Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2055
Abstract
Due to the longevity of rubber products, the disposal of waste tires has caused many environmental and hygiene problems. Reuse and recycling of waste tires are becoming an important environmental issue. Pyrolysis is a recycling method for fully decomposing waste tires into various reusables. Non-catalytic pyrolysis was performed an aged rubber compound at 500℃ by semi-batch semi-batch operator under inert atmosphere for investigating product distribution. It was found that the gas yield reduced while the liquid yield went up with aging time up to 3 weeks. Subsequently, the gas yield dramatically increased and the liquid yield decreased at 4 weeks aging. No effect on the solid residue yield was observed with increasing aging time. Moreover, thermal and catalytic degradation of 1.00-1.40 mm of a waste passenger tire were also performed to study the influence of catalyst acidity on product distribution. Superacid catalysts, ZrO2/SO42-, were employed. The results showed that as compared to thermal cracking, the influence of catalysts was to increase in the gas yield with a consequent reduction of the yield of the yield of liquid and solid residue. The volume of liquid yield increased while gas and solid residue yield decreased after loaded sulfate was markedly increased. Furthermore, ZrO2/SO42- at 4% SO42- was inspected at the catalyst to tire ratios of 0.00, 0.25, 0.50, and 1.00 in order to study the influence of catalyst to tire ratio on the products. The optimum ratio was discovered to be 0.25. It did not only give the narrow carbon number distribution and high mass percentage, but also produced high amount of gas oil fraction. The gaseous product mainly consisted of methane, ethane, C4-, C5- hydrocarbons and other hydrocarbons such as ethylene, propane, propylene, C6- to C8- hydrocarbons. Both aging time and the presence of catalyst gave no significant difference in the weight of organic carbon enclosed in the solid residue.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากผลิตภัณฑ์ยางมีอายุยืนนาน ดังนั้น การกำจัดยางรยนต์ที่หมดอายุการใช้งานแล้วจึงกลายเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพ การนำยางรถยนต์ที่เสื่อมสภาพแล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้กลายเป็นประเด็นสำคัญทางสิ่งแวดล้อม การเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงโดยปราศจากออกซิเจน (pyrolysis) เป็นวิธีการรีไซเคิลสำหรับการสลายตัวอย่างสมบูรณ์ของยางรถยนต์ไปยังสารชนิดอื่นที่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ได้ใหม่ สำหรับการเผาไหม้ที่อุณหภูมิสูงโดยปราศจากออกซิเจนของยางรถยนต์ที่ผ่านการอบโดยปราศจากสาราเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสในเตาเผาแบบเซมิเบช (Semi-batch reactor) ภายใต้สภาวะเฉื่อย เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาของการอบยางจนถึง 3 สัปดาห์ ปริมาณแก๊สลดลงจากยางที่ไม่ผ่านการอบในขณะที่ปริมาณของเหลวเพิ่มขึ้น จากนั้นปริมาณแก๊สเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ปริมาณของเหลวลดลงเมื่อยางผ่านการอบ 4 สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้ระยะเวลาไม่มีผลกระทบต่อปริมาณของแข็ง ในกรณีที่ใช้ซัลเฟตเตตเซอร์โครเนีย (ZrO2/So42-) ซึ่งเป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรดพิเศษ (superacid catalyst) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอิทธิพลการสลายตัวของยางที่เสื่อมสภาพระหว่างการใช้อุณหภูมิกับสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปรากฏว่าปริมาณแก๊สเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในทางกลับกันปริมาณของเหลวและของแข็งลดลง นอกจากนี้เมื่อปริมาณของซัลเฟตที่อยู่บนผิวของเซอร์โครเนียเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าปริมาณของเหลวเพิ่มขึ้น แต่แก๊สและของแข็งลดลง ในกรณีที่ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอัตราส่วนของสารตัวเร่งต่อปริมาณยางรถยนต์ว่ามีผลต่อผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างไร โดยใช้ซัลเฟตที่ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อัตราส่วนที่ใช้ศึกษา ได้แก่ 0.00, 0.11, 0.25, 0.50 และ 1.00 พบว่าอัตราส่วนที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุดคือ 0.25 เนื่องจาก ที่อัตราส่วนนี้ไม่เพียงควบคุมการกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนอะตอม (carbon number distribution) ให้เกิดในช่วงแคบและมีปริมาณมากแล้ว แต่ยังสามารถผลิตน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมในช่วงของแก๊สออย (gas oil) ได้ในปริมาณมากด้วย ผลิตผลในส่วนของแก๊สที่ได้จากการสลายตัวของยางทั้งในกรณีที่ใช้อุณหภูมิสูงและสารตัวเร่งนั้นส่วนใหญ่จะประกอบด้วยมีเทน อีเทน สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิด 4 และ 5 อะตอม และ สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดอื่นอีกในปริมาณเล็กน้อย เช่น เอทิลีน โพรเพน โพรพิลีน สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิด 6-8 อะตอม นอกจากนี้ทั้งระยะเวลาการอบและการเข้าร่วมของสารตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่มีผลต่อน้ำหนักของคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ (organic carbon) ซึ่งมีอยู่ใส่วนของของแข็งที่เหลืออยู่
Creative Commons License