Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic pyrolysis of polypropylene waste films into valuable upstream petrochemical products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าทางอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของฟิล์มโพลีโพพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2053
Abstract
Plastic bags are greatly involved in modern Thai lifestyle, especially in food and goods packaging, creating environmental concerns on waste treatment due to their low biodegrability. A large number of plastic bags with other municipal wastes are landfilled and burned into atmosphere. Pyrolysis of these plastics is an alternative for utilizing plastic waste because it can produce valuable raw materials that can be used in petroleum and petrochemical industries. Due to high energy consumption, catalysts are also employed in plastic pyrolysis to reduce costs of operation. In this study, reprocessing effect on product distribution was studied on thermal pyrolysis of polypropylene (PP) films. Film reprocessing affected pyrolyzed products due to the changes of the rheological and some thermal properties of the films. Moreover, pyrolysis of PP films differed from that in the pellet form. Hence, forms of the PP-based materials must be considered because they had an effect on pyrolyzed product distribution and composition. In catalytic pyrolysis, sulfated zirconia was employed as a catalyst. The result showed that the cracking activity increased with the catalyst to polymer ratio and the amount of sulfate loading. Liquid product was the most dominant pyrolyzed product. Moreover, the addition of catalysts resulted in gasoline production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถุงพลาสติกเกี่ยวข้องกับรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของไทยสมัยใหม่เป็นอย่างยิ่ง โดยเฉพาะการใช้ถุงพลาสติกเพื่อบรรจุอาหารและสินค้า ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความกังวลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในการบำบัดขยะ เนื่องจากถุงพลาสติกไม่สามารถถูดย่อยสลายได้ง่ายตามธรรมชาติ ถุงพลาสติกซึ่งเป็นขยะเทศบาลจำนวนมาก ถูกนำไปถมที่และถูกเผาทิ้งไปในบรรยากาศ การไพโรไลซิสพลาสติกเหล่านี้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง สำหรับการนำไปใช้ เพราะการไพโรไลซิส สามารถผลิตวัตถุดิบที่มีค่า ซึ่งสามารถใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมีได้ เนื่องจากใช้พลังงานจำนวนมากจึงใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการไพโรไลซิสพลาสติกเพื่อช่วยลดต้นทุนในการดำเนินการ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการรีไซเคิลต่อการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ ในการไพโรไลซิสโดยไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาของฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีน การรีไซเคิลของฟิล์มมีผลต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติด้านการไหล และสมบัติด้านความคงคนต่อความร้อนของฟิล์ม นอกจากนี้ การไพโรไลซิสโพลีโพรพิลีนในรูปของฟิล์ม ต่างจากในรูปของเม็ด ดังนั้งต้องคำนึงรูปแบบของวัสดุโพลีโพรพิลีน เพราะว่ารูปแบบของวัสดุเหล่านี้ มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวและองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิส ในการไพโรไลซิสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา มีการใช้ซัลเฟตเตดเซอร์โคเนีย (SO4 2-/ZrO2) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลปรากฏว่า ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับพอลิเมอร์ และเพิ่มปริมาณการใส่ซัลเฟตลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิส นอกจากนี้ การเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายังก่อให้เกิดการผลิตแก๊สโซลีนอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License