Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface modification and characterization of polystyrene formed via admicellar polymerization on precipitated silica : water soluble vs insoluble initiator and application of RAFT agent via admicellar polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะพื้นผิวของสไตรีนบนซิลิกาตกตะกอนโดยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน : สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาพอเมอไรเซชันแบบลำลายน้ำ และแบบไม่ละลายน้ำ และการประยุกต์ใช้งานของรัฟเอเจนท์ ในกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
O’Haver, John H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2052
Abstract
Since the late 1980's, researchers have been investigating uses of polymerization carried out in the adsorbed surfactant aggregates on substrates. This process, known as admicellar polymerization (AP), has been proven useful in several applications where the modification of an inorganic surface by an organic polymer film is desirable. This study aimed at characterizing the polystyrene film formed on precipitated nonporous silica Aersoil OX50 surface using CTAB surfactant, and both water soluble (VA-044) and insoluble (AIBN) initiator via admicellar polymerization. The adsorption of CTAB on Aerosil OX50 is 130 umol/g of silica while the adsolubilization of styrene into CTAB bilayer increased with increasing styrene loading. The reaction time to complete the admicellar polymerization for the given reaction conditions is two hours. Eight ratios of monomer to initiator loading were examined for both initiators. Results from experiments suggested that the water soluble initiator (VA-044) could from polymer film with much higher molecular weight polymer than that of the water insoluble initiator (AIBN), and the thickness of the polymer film obtained between 2-15 nm. The application of RAFT to AP demonstrates the ability to apply new emulsion polymerization techniques to the process, opening doors for novel surface modification processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นับจากปลายปี 1980 นักวิจัยได้นำกระบวนการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ด้วยการดูซับกลุ่มอนุภาคของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนวัสดุที่รู้จักกันในนาม การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์แบบแอดไมเซลลาร์วิธีดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานต่าง ๆ เพื่อปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของวัตถุอนินทรีย์ด้วยฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะของฟิล์มพอลิสไตรีนที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวซิลิกาชนิดไม่มีรูพรุน (Aerosil OX50) โดยใช้ CTAB เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว และใช้สาร VA-004 ชนิดละลายน้ำได้ และ AIBN ชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำ ป็นสารก่อปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์แบบแอดไมเซลลาร์ ซึ่งพบว่าการดูดซับของ CTAB บน Aerosil OX50 มีค่าประมาณ 130 ไมโครโมลาร์ต่อกรัมซิลิกา ในขณะที่แอดโซลูบิไลท์ของสไตรีนใน CTAB เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณสไตรีนเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์แบบแอดไมเซลลาร์คือ 2 ชั่วโมง และจากการทดลองปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนของปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ต่อสารก่อปฏิกิริยาท้งสองชนิดจำนวน 8 อัตราส่วน พบว่าการก่อปฏิกิริยาชนิดละลายน้ำ (VA-004) ช่วยให้เกิดพอลิเมอร์ฟิล์ม ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงกว่าพอลิเมอร์ฟิล์มที่ได้จากสารก่อปฏิกิริยาชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำ (AIBN) โดยผล์มที่เกิดขึ้นมีความหนาอยู่ในช่วง 2-15 นาโนเมตร และจากการทดลองนำวิธีการ RAFT มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสังเคราห์พอลิเมอร์แบบแอดไมเซลลาร์ แสดงให้เห็นถึง ความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์เทคนิคใหม่ของการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์แบบมีมัลชัน ซึ่งนับเป็นการนำไปสู่นวัตกรรมหใม่ในกระบวนการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว
Creative Commons License