Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fundamentals of electrospining : Effect of solvents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของตัวทำละลายต่อการผลิตเส้นใยโดยใช้ไฟฟ้าเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Third Advisor
Ratthapol Rangkupan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2049
Abstract
Electrospinning is a process by which polymer nanofibers (with diameter lower than thousands of nanometer and lengths up to kilometers) can be produced from an electrostatically driven jet. Various polymers have been successfully electrospun into ultrafine fibers in recent years, mostly from polymer solutions or melts. When diameters of polymer fiber materials are shrunk from micrometers to nanometers in size, there appear several interesting characteristics such as very large surface area to volume ratio (this ratio for a nanofiber can be as large as 103 times of that of a microfiber), flexibility in surface functionalities, and superiority in mechanical performance. Significant progress has been made in this area in the past few years and this technology has been exploited in a wide range of applications. The main objective of this work is to try to understand fundamental of influence of polystyrene in various solvent on the morphological appearance of the as-spun fibers
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตเส้นใยโดยใช้ไฟฟ้าเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ใช้ในกาผลิตเส้นใยที่มีขนาดเล็ก (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง ประมาณ 100-1000 นาโนเมตร) การผลิตมีหลักการโดยใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าเป็นหลักในการขับเคลื่อน ในช่วง 10 ปีที่ผ่านมาโพลิเมอร์หลายชนิดได้ถูกปั่นเป็นเส้นใยขนาดเล็ก ในรูปของสารละลาย และ โพลิเมอร์หลอมเหลว เมื่อเราได้เส้นใยที่มีขนาดเล็กจึงทำให้มีข้อได้เปรียบทางด้านการนำไปใช้งาน ใน 2-3 ปีที่ผ่านมาเส้นใยขนาดเล็กนี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้งานในหลาย ๆ ด้าน จากการที่เราได้ทำการทดสอบเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบ ของตัวทำละลาย 18 ชนิดกับโพลิสไตรีน พบว่า ไดคลอโรอีเทน ไดเมททิลฟอมาไมด์ เมททิลเอททิลอะซิเตท และ เททิลอะซิเตท เป็นตัวทำละลายที่ให้ผลการผลิตเส้นใยที่ดี ซึ่งปัจจัย ทางด้านคุณสมบัติของเส้นใยที่ทำให้ได้ผลการผลิตที่ดีนั้นควรมีคุณสมบัติดังนี้ ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของสาระลาย มากกว่า 0 ไมโครซีเมนท์ ค่าความหนืดอยู่ระหว่าง 140-1600 เซนติพอยน์ และ ค่าแรงตึงผิวของสารละลายควรต่ำกว่า 35 ดินต่อเซนติเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าลักษณะรูปร่างของเส้นใยที่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับพฤติกรรมในการแข็งตัวของเส้นใยซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของตัวทำละลาย
Share
COinS