Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TS-1 crystallization synthesis under microwave hydrothermal conditions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดผลึกซีโอไลท์ทีเอส-วันซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะการให้ความร้อนด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Third Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2048
Abstract
TS-1 zeolite has been known for its high efficiency and molecular selectivity in oxidation with H2O2 under mild conditions. The influences of various synthesis parameters such as the mole ratios of Si/Ti, NaOH/Si, TPA/Si, H2O/Si, the reaction time, the reaction temperature, and the aging time on the crystallization of Ts-1 zeolite were investigated using the microwave technique. The moisture-stable and inexpensive titanium glycolate and silatrane, synthesized by the Oxide One Pot Synthesis (OOPS) method, were used as the precursors. The crystalline products were characterized using XRD, SEM, DR-UV, and FTIR. The DR-UV result indicates that the percentage of Ti loading into the TS-1 zeolite can be as high as 19 %. An increase in the aging time decreases the crystal size, whereas an increase in the reaction time produces more uniform crystals. The optimal conditions for our crystal synthesized are: the molar ratios of SiO2: 0.19TiO2: 0.4NaOH: 0.3TPA: 114H2O; 110 hr for the aging time; 35 hr for the reaction time; and 150℃ for the reaction temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีโอไลท์ทีเอส-วันเป็นที่รู้จักกันดี ในด้านของการเป็นโมเลกุลที่มีความจำเพาะและมีประสิทธิภาพสูง ในการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซเดกชันกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง อิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลิกอนต่อไทยทาเนียม โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อซิลิกอน ทีพีเอต่อซิลิกอน น้ำต่อซิลิกดน เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเอจต่อการเกิดผลึกของทีเอส-วัน ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาวิจัยโดยใช้เทคนิคคลื่นไมโครเวฟ ไททาเนียมไกลโคเลตและไซลาเทรนเป็นสาตั้งต้นที่เสถียรต่อความชื้นและมีราคาถูก ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียวที่เรียกว่า Oxide One Pot Synthesis (OOPS) ได้นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ไปตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยเครื่อง XRD SEM DR-UV และ FTIR ผลวิเคราะห์จาก DR-UV ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปริมาณร้อยละของไททาเนียมที่สามารถบรรจุลงในซีโอไลท์ที่เอส-วันนั้น สูงถึงร้อยละ 19 การเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลาที่ใช้ในการเอจส่งผลทำให้ขนาดของผลึกซีโอไลท์มีความใกล้เคียงกันมากขึ้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ผลึกซีโอไลท์ทีเอส-วัน คือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์: 0.19 ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์: 0.4 โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์: 0.3 ทีพีเอ: 114 น้ำ โดยใช้เวลาในการเอจ 110 ชั่วโมง เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 35 ชั่วโมง และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 150 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License