Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of a synthetic method and application of high surface area titania and TS-1 zeolite in photocatalytic membrane reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์และการประยุกต์ไททาเนียที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูง และซีโอไลท์ ทีเอส-1 ในปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้คะตะลิสต์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M.
Third Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2023
Abstract
A much milder, simpler and more straightforward reaction to titanium glycolate or titanium triisopropanolamine products is successfully investigated using low cost starting materials via the oxide one pot synthesis (OOPS) process. XRD patterns of pyrolyzed product show the morphology change from anatase to rutile as increasing calcination temperature from 500℃ to 1100℃, while at 300℃ totally amorphous phase is formed. The mesoporous nanocrystalline titanium dioxide is prepared via the sol-gel technique using titanium glycolate as precursor in 1M HC1 solution at various HC1:H2O ratios. XRD analysis indicates the anatase phase form at calcination temperatures in the range 600℃-800℃. The highest specific surface area (BET) obtained is 125 m2/g at the HC1:H2O ratio of 0.28. The material calcined at 800℃ is found to be consist primarily of spherical particles with diameters smaller than 1 um. Application of the Winter rheological criteria for the gel point indicates that the gelation time increases with an increase of the HC1:H2O volume ratio. The fractal dimension of the critical gel cluster decreases with acid ratio, whereas the gel strength increases with acid ratio. Thus, the increase of acidity leads to a less dense but stronger network structure. From the rheological study of different ceria gelling system using HC1:alkoxide molar ratios of 0.8, 0.9, 1.0 and 1.1, the viscoelastic properties are investigated. As evaluated by Winter et al., the gelation time increases as increasing of HC1:alkoxide molar ratio. The gel strength increases as a function of acid ratio and the fractal dimension determined from the frequency scaling exponent of the modulus at the gel point indicates a tight structure at low acid ratio. TS-1 with high Ti loading is successfully synthesized using moisture-stable precursors, viz. titanium glycolate and silatrane. The microwave instrument is used as a heating source for synthesis. The effects of the compositions (TPA+, NaOH, H2O) and conditions (aging time, reaction temperature, reaction time) are studied. The Si:Ti molar ratio and the ability of Ti incorporated into the zeolite framework are studied. Small amount of extra-framework titanium dioxide is also identified at 5.0 Si:Ti moalr ratio. The photocatalytic decomposition of 4-NP is used to test the activity of TS-1 samples and the results of all samples showed high efficiency in PCD. In addition, photocatalytic membranes are successfully prepared using an efficient, high surface area TiO2 catalyst, dispersed into different polymeric matrices, viz. cellulose acetate, polyacrylonitrile and polyvinyl acetate. The catalyst is directly synthesized using titanium triisopropanolamine as the precursor. We find that polyacrylonitrile provides the most effective matrix, showing the highest stability and the lowest permeate flux. The amount of TiO2 loaded in the membrane is varied between 1, 3 and 5 wt% to explore the activity and stability of membranes in the photocatalytic reaction of 4-NP. As expected, the higher the TiO2 loading, the higher the resulting catalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบโลหะอัลคอกไซด์ คือ สารไททาเนียมไกลโคเลตและสารไททาเนียมไตรไอโซโพรพาโนลามีนจากวัตถุดิบที่หาง่ายและราคาถูกด้วยกระบวนการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบออกไซด์ขั้นตอนเดียวที่เรียกกันว่า Oxide One Pot Synthesis (OOPS) โดยสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสมบัติที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ที่มีความสำคัญมากในกระบวนการโซล-เจล จากการวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่อง XRD พบว่า สารที่ผ่านการเผาด้วยอุณหภูมิสูงจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างผลึกจากชนิดอนาเทส (anatase) เป็นรูไทด์ (rutile) เมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิในการเผาจาก 500 องศาเซลเซียสไปจนถึง 1000 องศาเซลเซียส โดยพบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสนั้น สารไม่ก่อตัวเป็นโครงสร้างผลึกดังกล่าว ในกระบวนการผลิตสารไททาเนียมที่มีผลึกระดับนาโนและมีรูพรุนขนาดกลางโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลนั้น สารตั้งต้นที่ใช้เป็นไททาเนียมไกลโคเลตในสภาวะที่องค์ประกอบเป็นน้ำและกรด ผลการวิเคราะห์จากเครื่อง XRD พบโครงสร้างผลึกชนิดอนาเทสที่อุณหภูมิการเผาสารในช่วง 600-800 องศาเซลเซียสและมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 125 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ที่อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรระหว่างกรดไฮโดรคลอริกและน้ำเท่ากับ 0.28 โดยพบว่า สารไททาเนียมที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสนั้น มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมที่มีขนาดเล็กประมาณ 1 ไมครอน จากการศึกษาทางด้านรีโอโลจีของสารไททาเนียมไกลโคเลตโดยวิธีการของวินเตอร์พบว่า เวลาในการเกิดเจลนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกและน้ำ ความแข็งแรงของเจลนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของกรดและน้ำสูงขึ้น ดังนั้น สามารถกล่าวได้ว่า การเพิ่มความเป็นกรดจะส่งผลให้ความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างเพิ่มขึ้นและไม่ก่อให้เกิดการยุบตัว จากการศึกษารีโอโลจีของไททาเนียมไกลโคเลตเจลที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกและสารอัลคอกไซด์เท่ากับ 0.8 0.9 1.0 และ 1.1 พบว่า เวลาในการเกิดเจลแปรผันตามอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดและสารอัลคอกไซด์รวมทั้งความแข็งแรงของเจลที่เตรียมได้ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนของกรดเช่นกันในงานวิจัยนี้ ยังได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์สารซีโอไลต์ชนิดทีเอส-วัน (TS-1) ที่มีปริมาณไททาเนียมในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์สูงโดยใช้วัสดุที่เสถียรต่อโมเลกุลของน้ำในอากาศ ได้แก่ สารไททาเนียมไกลโคเลตและไซลาเทรน โดยใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟเป็นแหล่งให้ความร้อนในการทำปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาผลกระทบจากองค์ประกอบในการสังเคราะห์สาร คือ ปริมาณ TPA+ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และน้ำ รวมทั้งสภาวะต่างๆ เช่น เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา และเวลาที่ตั้งสารไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จากการศึกษา พบว่า ไททาเนียมสามารถเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาและเป็นองค์ประกอบในโครงสร้างของสารซีโอไลต์ได้ด้วยปริมาณสูง โดยมีปริมาณไททาเนียมส่วนน้อยที่แยกตัวออกจากโครงสร้างของสารซีโอไลต์ ซึ่งพบในตัวอย่างที่มีอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอน/ไททาเนียมเท่ากับ 5.0 จากการทดสอบความสามารถในการแตกสลายสาร 4- ไนโตรฟีนอลดดยใช้สารทีเอส-วันเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ความสามารถในการแตกสลายสาร 4- ไนโตรฟีนอลสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณของไททาเนียมในโครงสร้างซีโอไลต์ นอกจากนั้นได้มีการศึกษาแตกสลายของสาร 4-ไตโตรฟีนอลโดยการเตรียมเป็นเยื่อเลือกผ่าน โดยมีสารไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงกระจายอยู่ในพอลิเมอร์ชนิดต่าง ๆ คือเซลลูโลสอะซิเตด โพลีอะคลีโลไนไตร และโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ สารไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นเตรียมจากสารอัลคอกไซด์ชนิดไททาเนียมไตรไอโซโพพาโนลามีน จากการศึกษาพบว่า เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่เตรียมจากโพลีอะคลิโลไนไตรนั้นเสถียรที่สุดและมีอัตราการไหลวของสารผ่านพื้นที่ผิวเยื่อเลือกผ่านน้อยที่สุด้วย การศึกษาความเสถียรและความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารไททาเนียมในเยื่อเลือกผ่านและทดสอบกับปฏิกิริยาการแตกสลายของ 4-ไนโตรฟีนอลพบว่า ที่ปริมาณการใส่สารไททาเนียมมากขึ้นส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยามากขึ้นด้วย
Creative Commons License