Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of diphenylmercury removal from simulated condensates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาการกำจัดสารไดฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรีออกจากน้ำมันคอนเดนเซทจำลอง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Jullian, Sophie,
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2132
Abstract
Although the corrosion of process equipment made of copper and especially aluminum and some poisoning of noble metal catalysts caused by mercury has been known for decades, little research has been published on the feasibility and efficiency of adsorbents in mercury removal. In this regard, the study of mercury removal from a substitute condensate of diphenylmercury contaminated in n-heptane on 3A, 4A, 5A, NaX and NaY zeolites and activated carbon was carried out in batch and continuous operations. In a batch adsorption system, the adsorption characteristics such as pore size effect and adsorption isotherm revealed that the diphenylmercury molecules can penetrate into the supercage of the NaX and NaY zeolites but only partially of the 5A zeolite, and a bi-Langmuir model can fit well with the experimental data. The adsorption of the diphenylmercury occurs only on the external surfaces of the 3A and 4A zeolites. In the kinetic study of the adsorption at 25℃, very low diffusivity constants indicate the limitation of diphenylmercury molecule adsorption. In a continuous adsorption system, the results of diphenylercury adsorption on NaX and NaY zeolites revealed that the adsorption mechanism is chemisorption rather than physisorption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ทราบกันนานกว่าหลายสิบปีแล้วว่าสารปรอทก่อให้เกิดการสึกกร่อนของชิ้นส่วนอุปกรณ์ที่ทำจากโลหะทองแดงและโดยเฉพาะโลหะอลูมิเนียมที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตรวมถึงการเป็นพิษต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แต่มีงานวิจัยน้อยมากตีพิมพ์การใช้ตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อกำจัดปรอท ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการกำจัดสารปรอทในน้ำมันคอนเดนเซทจำลองโดยใช้สารปรอทตัวแทนชนิดไดฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรีปนเปื้อนในนอร์มอลแฮปเทน และใช้ตัวดูดซับซีโอไลท์สามเอ สี่เอ ห้าเอ โซเดียมเอ็กซ์ และโวเดียมวาย และตัวดูดซับแบบถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยทดลองทั้งในแบบกะและแบบต่อเนื่อง การศึกษาในระบบกะเพื่อดูผลกระทบจากคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของตัดดูดซับเช่น ขนาดโพรงหน้าต่างและไอโซเทิร์มที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ พบว่าโมเลกุลของไดฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรีสามารถผ่านเข้าไปภายในโพรงของซีโอไลท์โซเดียมเอ็กซ์ และโซเดียมวาย แต่ผ่านได้เพียงบางส่วนในซีโอไลท์ห้าเอ และไอโซเทิร์มของการดูดซับสอดคล้องได้ดีกับโมเดลไบไซแลงเมียร์ ที่แสดงการดูดซับซึ่งเกิดขึ้นที่พื้นที่ผิวทั้งภายในโพรงและพื้นที่ผิวภายนอกของตัวดูดซับ ส่วนการดูดซับของซีโอไลท์สามเอและสี่เอ เกิดขึ้นที่พื้นที่ผิวภายนอกเท่านั้น การศึกษาการดูดซับทางด้านจลน์ศาสตร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ทำให้ทราบว่าค่าคงที่ของการแพร่ของโมเลกุลมีค่าต่ำมากซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดการดูดซับสารไดฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรี ส่วนการศึกษาแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ซีโอไลท์โซเดียมเอ็กซ์และโซเดียมวาย ทำให้ทราบเบื้องต้นว่าการดูดซับสารไดฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรีมีกลไกการดูดซับทางเคมีมากกว่าทางกายภาพ
Share
COinS