Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Paraffins extraction by adsorption employing divalent metal exchanged zeolite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดนอร์มอลพาราฟินด้วยวิธีการดูดซับโดยใช้ซีโอไลท์เอที่ถูกแลกเปลี่ยนด้วยธาตุโลหะไดวาเลนท์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Jullian, Sophie
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2135
Abstract
Recently, the normal paraffins market has been growing steadily every year as C10-C14 normal paraffins are used as a feedstock for the production of surfactants such as linear alkyl benzene (LAB). One way to obtain this range of normal paraffins is to extract them from middle distillate (kerosene and gas oil) by adsorption technique. In this research, three types of divalent cation (Ca2+, Mg2+, and Sr2+) were exchanged with sodium in zeloite NaA (4A). Three exchanged zeolite A samples obtained, 57% Mg-Na-A, 53% Ca-Na-A, and 54% Sr-Na-A, were used for normal paraffins adsorption. Two sets of experiments consisting of thermogravimetric and breakthrough curve experiments were used to test these three samples. From thermogravimetric analyses, it is found that the larger the size of the cations exchanged into the zeolite NaA (Mg
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันตลาดของนอร์มอลพาราฟินเติบโตขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง เนื่องจากนอร์มอลพาราฟินที่มีคาร์บอนอะตอมอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 10-14 สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตลิเนียร์อัลคิลเบนซีน (LAB) ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดหนึ่ง วิธีหนึ่งที่จะสามารถนำนอร์มอลดพาราฟินมาได้คือการสกัดออกจากส่วนกลั่นกลางด้วยวิธีการดูดซับ ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ไดวาเลนท์แคทไอออนสามชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนกับโซเดียมในซีโอไลท์โซเดียมเอ (4A) และนำตัวดูดซับสามชนิดที่ได้จากการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนคือ 57% Mg-Na-A, 53% Ca-Na-A และ 54% Sr-Na-A ไปทดสอบการดูดซับนอร์มอลพาราฟิน การทดลองสองชุดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบนี้ได้แก่เทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกและ breakthrough curve จากผลการทดลองเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกพบว่าเมื่อขนาดของไอออนที่ถูกแลกเปลี่ยนลงไปในซีโอไลท์โซเดียมเอใหญ่ขึ้น (Mg
Share
COinS