Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation risks of wax deposition for thai crude oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงของการสะสมตัวของไขสำหรับแหล่งน้ำมันดิบ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Third Advisor
Behar, Emmanuel
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2044
Abstract
Wax deposition is currently a problem in petroleum production in Thailand. The resulting deposits can generate pressure drop in production pipeline and eventually cause plugging. The objectives of this research work are; to study the characteristics and properties of wax in Thai crude oil from Lankrabue and U-Thong oil fields by using DSC, Sim-Dist GC, and ASTM apparatus, and to investigate how to solve the problem by adding wax inhibitors, ply (ethylene-co-vinyl acetate) (EVA), and PMMA. The result indicates that initial boiling point, wax content, WAT, WDT, and pour point of Lankrabue crude oil are higher than that of U-Thong crude oil. For the separated fractions, macro-and micro-crystalline wax as obtained employing both the referred method and modified method in this work were free from asphaltene. Therefore, in future work, the modified method to separate the wax fractions from crude oil which is less time consuming than the referred method can be used to study more about the effect of wax inhibitors. In addition, it was found that when Lankrabue and U-Thong crude oils were treated by PMMA, VH grade, at 1,000 ppm, and EVA, 25% VA, at 200 ppm, respectively, maximum reduction of pour point was obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสะสมตัวของไขเป็นปัญหาทั่ว ๆ ในการผลิตปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย ผลของการสะสมตัวของไขสามารถทำให้เกิดความดันที่ลดต่ำลงในท่อที่ใช้ผลิต และท้ายที่สุดเป็นเหตุให้เกิดการอุดตัน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้อย่างแรกคือศึกษาลักษณะจำเพาะและคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันดิบในไทยที่ได้จากแหล่งน้ำมันดิบลานกระบือและอู่ทองโดยใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ดีเอสซี ซิม-ดิสท์ จีซี และ เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ตามมาตรฐานของ เอเอสทีเอ็ม และอย่างที่สองคือค้นหาวิธีการแก่ปัญหาโดยใช้สารยับยั้งการเกิดไขอันได้แก่ อีวีเอ และ พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ ซึ่งผลได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าจุดเดือดเริ่มต้น ปริมาณของไข อุณหภูมิที่ทำและไม่ทำให้เกิดไข และ จุดไหลเทของน้ำมันดิบจากแหล่งลานกระบือนั้นสูงกว่าน้ำมันดิบจากแหล่งอู่ทอง สำหรับส่วนองค์ประกอบของไขที่แยกจากน้ำมันดิบนั้นพบว่า ไขที่เป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดโซ่ตรง และ โซ่กิ่ง ซึ่งได้มาจากวิธีที่อ้างอิงจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้กับวิธีที่ปรับเปลี่ยนขึ้นมาจากวิธีดังกล่าวในงานวิจัยนี้ ปราศจากแอสพัลทีน เพราะฉะนั้นสามารถใช้วิธีได้ปรับเปลี่ยนขึ้นมาเพื่อที่จะแยกองค์ประกอบของไขจากน้ำมันดิบ ซึ่งใช้เวลาในการแยกน้อยกว่าวิธีเดิมนี้ในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงผลกระทบของสารยับยั้งการเกิดไข นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าน้ำมันดิบลานกระบือซึ่งเติม พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ เกรด วีเอช ในความเข้มข้น 1,000 พีพีเอ็ม และน้ำมันดิบอู่ทองซึ่งเดิม อีวีเอ ซึ่งมี VA อยู่ 25% ในความเข้มข้น 200 พีพีเอ็ม มีจุดไหลเทลดลงสูงที่สุด
Creative Commons License