Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design and retrofit of crude fractionation units
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและปรับปรุงหน่วยกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2043
Abstract
Crude fractionation units are designed to separate the crude in several product streams (naphtha, gas oil, diesel, etc.), Crude fractionation is a highly energy intensive process and represented one of the most important areas for energy integration in a refinery by modifying the existing plants and generating improved designs. Important heat exchange also takes place, and the energy efficiency is related to the column design parameters. First, the optimal condenser and pump around duties were determined for three types of crudes; light, intermediate, and heavy crudes with using the heat demand-supply diagram, an important tool for modification. These crudes constitute the targets for the design of multipurpose hast exchanger network. The multipurpose design problem for which several alternative solutions of similar cost exist. Such property is suspected to be true for the retrofit case that is several retrofit scenarios aimed at improving energy efficiency and/or throughput can exist and be competitive. The result was observed that when the optimal condenser and pump-around duties were located in these designs, the energy consumption and operating costs were reduced
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หน่วยกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ จัดเป็นหน่วยแรกของโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน ซึ่งทำหน้าที่แยกน้ำมันดิบออกเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ น้ำมันก๊าดออยล์ น้ำมันดีเซล เป็นต้น การกลั่นน้ำมันดิบเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้พลังงานสูง และเป็นขอบเขตที่สำคัญสำหรับการรวบรวมพลังงานในโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน โดยปรับปรุงและออกแบบให้ดีขึ้น ปัญหาของการออกแบบหน่วยกลั่นน้ำมันดิบไม่เฉพาะการออกแบบการกลั่น แต่ยังรวมถึงสาเหตุอีกหลายประการที่ซับซ้อน กล่าวคือ หน่วยกลั่นน้ำมันดิบควรที่จะสามารถดำเนินไปกับชนิดน้ำมันดิบที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ตั้งแต่น้ำมันดิบหนักจนถึงน้ำมันดิบเบา แม้กระทั่งควรพิจารณาถึงการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซึ่งก็มีความสำคัญเช่นกันประการต้น การหาปริมาณพลังงานที่ใช้ใน Condenser และ Pump-Around Circuits ให้เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับน้ำมันดิบ 3 ชนิด คือ น้ำมันดิบเบา น้ำมันดิบปานกลาง และน้ำมันดิบหนัก โดยใช้ heat demand-supply diagram เป็นเครื่องมือในการหาปริมาณพลังงาน จากประการต้นนี้จะนำไปสู่การออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน (Heat Exchanger Network) ซึ่งคาดหวังว่าจะสามารถใช้การออกแบบนี้กับน้ำมันดิบทุกชนิด ซึ่งผลจากการหาปริมาณพลังงานที่ใช้ใน Condenser และ Pump-Around Circuits ที่เหมาะสมแล้ว พบว่าปริมาณการใช้พลังงานและค่าใช้จ่ายในการปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยกลั่นน้ำมันดิบก็ได้ผลที่ดีที่สุดตามไปด้วย
Creative Commons License