Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Moldeling of capillary rise in inclined annular geometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นของคะปิลารีในหอเอียงสองชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Third Advisor
O'Rear, Edgar A.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2042
Abstract
Mathematical modeling and experiments of the capillary rise in annular geometry at orientations were studied, i.e., vertical annular tube, inclined annular tube and annular cone. The Young-Laplace equation was applied to narrate the pressure difference across the liquid surface associated with the radii of curvature on such surface and capillary rise height. The numerical simulation technique called the shooting method was utilized to solve the Young-Laplace equation expressed in the form of an ordinary differential equation. The experiments of capillary rise in annular geometry were performed using water with the annular geometry of 30º, 45º and 60º inclined angles at the gap width 0.5 and 1.5 mm to confirm the modeling results. The numerical results of the capillary rise in annular geometry were also compared with force-balance analysis. However the experimental results show a certain degree of errors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และการทดลองการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นของคะปิลารีภายในท่อสองชั้นถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นของคะปิลารีภายในภาชนะที่มีรูปทรงแบบท่อสองชั้นในตำแหน่งและทิศทางต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ท่อสองชั้นซึ่งตั้งตรง ท่อเอียงสองชั้น และกรวยสองชั้น โดยอาศัยการประยุกต์ใช้สมการของยัง-ลาเฟลซในการอธิบายความแตกต่างของความดัน ณ บริเวณพื้นผิวของของเหลว ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับรัศมีความโค้งของพื้นผิว ณ ตำแหน่งนั้น อีกทั้งความสูงสำหรับการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นของคะปิลารี นอกจากนั้นวิธีแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขหรือวิธีชู้ตติ้งถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาคำตอบของสมการยัง-ลาเปลซซึ่งแสดงในรูปแบบของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ แลการทำการทดลองของการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นของคะปิลารีของน้ำภายในภาชนะรูปทรงแบบท่อสองชั้นกับมุมเอียง 30º, 45º และ 60º ของท่อสองชั้นกับแนวราบ ที่ความกว้างของช่องว่างระหว่างท่อชั้นในและท่อชั้นนอก 0.5 และ 1.5 มิลลิเมตร เพื่อที่จะรับรองผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นนอกจากนี้ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขได้นำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์เชิงสมดุลแรงอย่างไรก็ตามการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขและผลที่ได้จากการทดลองแสดงความคลาดเคลื่อนที่แน่นอ
Creative Commons License