Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of petroleum reforming process with financial and environmental risk management
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบกระบวนการโดยอาศัยการจัดการความเสี่ยงทางการเงินและสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel J
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2041
Abstract
In conventional process design, the finance was often the only one aspect in which engineer paid attention. However, nowadays, the environmental problem becomes to be the worldwide concerned issue. Thus, in the process designing step, not only the finance should be determined but also the environment should be considered. The main objective of this work is to find the proper design of catalytic reforming plant by focusing on the plant capacity and temperature at reactor as well as heat exchanger network type, based on the two decision criteria- finance and environmental impact. On the basis that, the new plant will be established in Thailand, start manufacturing in year 2009 and has a life time, 10 years. By means of economic & environmental data plus the uncertainty parameters, profit & environmental impact risk curves and expected value can be obtained. Then the optimization knowledge is used in selecting the optimum design. After evaluating finance and environmental impact, the 14b design seems to be the optimum one-having 14 kbd capacity, 501℃ reacting temperature and pinch heat exchanger network type. However, typically the design selection must be based on the decision of investor, which depends on how much awareness they pay on each parameter – finance and environment. The decision method in this work is proposed as a one option to choose the optimum design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการออกแบบกระบวนการโดยทั่วไป วิศวกรผู้ออกแบบมักคำนึงถึงแต่ในแง่ทางความคุ้มค่าทางการเงินของกระบวนการ โดยพยายามที่จะออกแบบกระบวนการที่สามารถให้ผลตอบแทนที่มากที่สุด แต่เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันปัญหาทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเริ่มเป็นหัวข้อที่ทุกคนทั่วโลกใหความสนใจ ดังนั้นในการออกแบบกระบวนการที่ดีนั้น ผู้ออกแบบควรพิจารณาให้ความสำคัญทั้งทางด้านผลตอบแทนทางการเงินและสิ่งแวดล้อมควบคู่กันไป จุดประสงค์ของงานชิ้นนี้ คือการศึกษาหน่วยกระบวนการคะตะลิติกรีฟอร์มิ่ง และพิจารณาออกแบบกระบวนการ โดยมุ่งให้ความสนใจทางด้านขนาดของโรงงาน อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ รวมทั้งรูปแบบเครือข่ายของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยพิจารณาทั้งด้านการเงินและผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมควบคู่กันไป โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่าโรงงานใหม่จะถูกสร้างและเริ่มผลิตในปี ค.ศ. 2009 ในประเทศไทยโดยมีอายุของโครงการ 10 ปี ด้วยข้อมูลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และสิ่งแวดล้อม กราฟความเสี่ยงและค่าเฉลี่ยทางด้านการเงินและผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมจะสามารถถูกคำนวณออกมาได้ ประกอบกับการประยุกต์ใช้หลักในการประเมินโครงการเพื่อพิจารณารูปแบบกระบวนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ภายหลังจากการพิจารณา สรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบกระบวนการ 14b เป็นรูปแบบกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยกระบวนการนี้มีขนาดของโรงงาน 14 กิโลบาร์เรลรีฟอร์เมต/วัน, ใช้อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 501℃ โดยการออกแบบให้มีรูปแบบเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่สามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้มากที่สุด แต่อย่างไรก็ดีโดยทั่วไปในการพิจารณาเลือกรูปแบบกระบวนการ การตัดสินใจขั้นสุดท้ายมักขึ้นอยู่กับการให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญของผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเมื่อเทียบกับผลตอบแทนการลงทุนของผู้ลงทุนเอง ส่วนการตัดสินใจในการเลือกกระบวนการในงานชิ้นนี้เป็นการนำเสนอวิธีการหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาพิจารณาในการตัดสินใจได้เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License