Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Keggin-type polyoxometalate-pillared clay based catalysts for selective catalytic reduction of nitric oxide by ammonia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันอย่างเจาะจงของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซแอมโมเนีย โดยอาศัยดินชนิดไฮโดรทาลไซท์ที่ถูกแทรกระหว่างชั้นด้วยกลุ่มโลหะชนิดโพลีออกไซเมทัลเลทเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Yang, Ralph T
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2040
Abstract
Deoxycholate and polyoxometalate (PW12O40 and SiW12O40) pillared hydrotalcite-type clay catalysts were prepared and used for selective catalytic reduction of NO by NH3 over excess oxygen in the reaction temperature range of 150-450℃ The results showed that over 99% N2/N2O selectivity was achieved at all testing temperatures of all testing temperatures for all pillared-clay catalysts. The activity of all pillared-clay catalysts increased significantly with temperature beyond 300℃. Effect of calcination temperature was also studied, and it was found that all pillared-clays had different thermal transition behaviors in the different stages of calcinations temperature, which affected to the SCR activity. The high activity was obtained over pillared-clays calcined at 500℃, and PW12-clay catalyst had the highest activity. 5% Fe loading by impregnation method significantly increased activity of pillared-clay catalysts while N2/N2O selectivity was maintained the same. Fe-loaded catalysts also showed obviously higher N2/N2O selectivity over the commercial catalyst; 4.4% V2O5-8.2% WO3/TiO2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดิยิดไฮโดรทาลไซท์ที่ถูกแทรกระหว่างชั้นด้วยอิออนลบดีออกซีคลอเลท และ กลุ่มโลหะโพลีออกโซเมทัลเลท ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันอย่างเจาะจงของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซแอมโมเนียในช่วงอุณหภูม 150 ถึง 450 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าการลดลงของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ตั้งแต่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส โดยค่าการเลือกเฉพาะของการเกิดไนโตรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวมีค่าสูงกว่าร้อยละ 99 ในทุกอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ทดลอง อุณหภูมิของการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เผาที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ค่าการลดลงของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์สูงสุด การเติมเหล็กลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการลดก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ โดยไม่ทำให้ค่าการเลือกเฉพาะของการเกิดไนโตรเจนลดลง นอกจากนั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าการเลือกเฉพาะของการเกิดไนโตรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียออกไซด์ที่นิยมใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ยังพบว่าค่าการเลือกเฉพาะของการเกิดไนโตรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้น มีค่าสูงกว่าด้วย
Creative Commons License