Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Recovery of light components from API separator sludge
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกองค์ประกอบเบาออกจากกากตะกอนน้ำมันจากบ่อแยก API เพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2038
Abstract
API separator sludge is usually present in wastewater treatment plants of refineries. It can be treated by chemical process to recover the light oil from the sludge prior to pyrolysis. In this work, the light components were recovered from the sludge by using different chemicals i.e. surfactants, electrolytes, coagulants and flocculants. The sludge was then pyrolized by TGA to study the pyrolysis behavior. It was found that the maximum oil recoveries, 62-64%, could be obtained at the optimum conditions which were 5000 ppm of surfactant with saturated NaCl and operating temperature of 30 and 40℃ for Empilan KB-7 and Empilan NP-9, respectively. However, this system requires very high concentration of surfactant and electrolyte which resulted in the economic drawback and corrosion problems. On the other hand, the use of ferric salt and polyelectrolyte together with flotation technique provided higher oil recovery efficiency. The optimum ferric chloride dosage at pH 9 was 50 mg/l which provided 84% oil recovery. However, the performance of ferric chloride depended on pH of the solution and this process required the pH adjustment. The use of polyelectrolyte together with flotation technique was more preferable because the maximum recovery, 90-99.7%, could be achieved at very low concentration of polyelectrolyte without the pH adjustment. The optimum dosages were approximately 5-20 mg/l of polyacrylamide. The TGA results showed that the treated sludge provided less volatile compounds than the original sludge but its pyrolysis behavior did not significantly change compared to the original one. This indicated that the large fraction of oil was removed during the chemical treatment process. Moreover, the kinetic model of pseudo bi-component provided a good fit to the experimental data of the original and treated sludge.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากตะกอนน้ำมันจากบ่อแยก API เป็นของเสียที่สามารถพบได้ทั่วไปในโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน กากตะกอนเหล่านี้สามารถบำบัดได้ด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมีซึ่งสามารถแยกน้ำมันเบา ๆออกจากกาตะกอนน้ำมันก่อนการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการไพโรไลซีส ในงานวิจัยนี้องค์ประกอบเบาถูกแยกออกจากกากตะกอนน้ำมันได้โดยใช้สารเคมี ชนิดต่าง ๆคือ สารลดแรงตึงผิว อิเลคโทรไลต์ และสารช่วยตกตะกอนจำพวก โคแอกูแลนท์ และ ฟลอคคูแลนท์ หลังจากนั้นกากตะกอนน้ำมันจะถูกนำไปไพโรไลซ์โดยใช้อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน (TGA) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไพโรไลซีสของกากตะกอนน้ำมันชนิดนี้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การแยกน้ำมันมีค่าสูงสุดมีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 62-64 เมื่อใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว 5000 ppm ร่วมกับสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ อิ่มตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 30 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ในกรณีที่ใช้ Empilan KB-7 และ Emplilan NP-9 ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการนี้จำเป็นต้องใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารละลายอิเลคโทรไลต์ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงมาก ซึ่งเป็นข้อเสียด้านค่าใช้จ่ายและเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการกัดกร่อนได้ในทางตรงกันข้าม การใช้เกลือเฟอร์ริกและสารโพลีอิเลคโทรไลต์ร่วมกับกระบวนการโฟลทเทชั่นทำให้สามารถแยกน้ำมันได้มากกว่า โดยการแยกน้ำมันมีค่าสูงสุดคือ ร้อยละ 84 เมื่อใช้สารละลายเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและสารละลายมีค่า pH 9 อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพของเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ขึ้นกับค่า pH ของสารละลายและระบบนี้ยังต้องการการปรับค่า pH อีกด้วย ดังนั้นการใช้สารโพลีอิเลคโทรไลต์ร่วมกับกระบวนการโฟลทเทชั่นจึงเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เนื่องจากวิธีนี้สามารถแยกน้ำมันได้สูงสุดประมาณร้อยละ 90-99.7 โดยใช้สารโพลีอิเลคโทรไลต์ปริมาณเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น อีกทั้งยังไม่จำเป็นต้องปรับค่า pH อีกด้วย ปริมาณสารโพลีอิเลคโทรไลต์ที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดมีค่าประมาณ 5-20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรของโพลีอะคริลาไมด์ เมื่อนำกากตะกอนน้ำมันหลังการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมีมาไพโรไลต์พบว่า กากตะกอนหลังการบำบัดให้สารละเหยได้น้อยกว่ากากตะกอนเดิมก่อนการบำบัด แต่พฤติกรรมการไพโรไลซีสไม่แตกต่างกับการตะกอนเดิมก่อนบำบัดมากนัก สิ่งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำมันส่วนใหญ่ถูกกำจัดออกไปจากกากตะกอนน้ำมันด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมี นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาแบบจำลองทางจลศาสตร์ของการไพโรไลซีสชนิดสององค์ประกอบเทียม (pseudo bi-component model) พบว่า แบบจำลองสามารถอธิบายการไพโรไลซีสได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License