Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhanced biodegradation of oil sludge from the petroleum industry using surfactants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการย่อยกากตะกอนน้ำมันจากอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2037
Abstract
Although microbial degradation or biodegradation of petroleum hydrocarbons has been known for decades, the success of the process has still been limited by low solubility of hydrocarbons and their bioavailability to the degrading microorganisms. Therefore, the main purpose of this research was to study the effect of three nonionic surfactants Brij 30, Triton X-100 and Tween 80, on the solubility and biodegradation of hydrocarbons in oil sludge obtained from Petroleum Authority of Thailand by indigenous bacteria consortia and P. aeruginosa isolated from a contaminated site in Thailand. The results showed that the solubility of hydrocarbons in the sludge was significantly enhanced by the addition of these surfactants. An optimal concentration was also obtained for each surfactant in which the solubility reached its maximum value. Among three surfactants studied, Brij30 showed greater enhancing effect on the solubilization than Triton X-100 and Tween 80, but at a much higher concentration In the presence of Brij 30 and Tween 80, the biodegradation of hydrocarbons by both indigenous bacteria and P. aeruginosa was increased considerably. For Triton X-100, it was observed that the degrading microorganisms could utilize this surfactant as a source of carbon for their growth which led to a low extent of hydrocarbons degradation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย่อยสลายสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำมันปิโตรเลี่ยมโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพนั้นเป็นที่รู้จักมานานแล้ว แต่กระบวนการยังคงถูกจำกัดด้วยสมบัติการละลายน้ำที่ต่ำของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนและความสามารถของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในการถูกย่อยสลายด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้ว (บริดจ์30 ไทรตอนX-100 และ ทวีน80) ต่อการละลายและการย่อยสลายโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในกากตะกอนน้ำมันจากการปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้แบคทีเรียที่อยู่ในกากตะกอนน้ำมันและแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกจากบริเวณที่ถูกปนเปื้อนในประเทศไทยคือ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ผลการทดลองพบว่าการละลายของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในกากตะกอนน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งสามชนิดและมีค่าสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมค่าหนึ่งของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแต่ละชนิด โดย บริดจ์30 สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายสำหรับสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนได้มากกว่า ไทรตอนX-100 และ ทวีน80 แต่ใช้ความเข้มข้นสูงที่กว่า ในระบบที่บริดจ์30 และ ทวีน80 การย่อยสลายสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพของแบคทีเรียที่มีอยู่ในกากตะกอนน้ำมันและ Pseudomonas aeruginosa เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก และพบว่าแบคทีเรียสามารถใช้ไทรตอนX-100 เป็นแหล่งสารอาหารประเภทคาร์บอนสำหรับการเจริญเติบโตได้ ซึ่งทำให้การย่อยสลายไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพเกิดขึ้นน้อย
Share
COinS