Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simultaneous removal of heavy metal and organic contaminants by adsorption using surfactant-modified zeolite (SMZ)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารปนเปื้อนประเภทโลหะหนักและสารอินทรีย์ด้วยซีโอไลต์ที่ถุกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว (เอสเอ็มซี)
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2137
Abstract
In this study, several surfactant-modified zeolite (SMZ) adsorbents were prepared from a naturally occurring zeolite, clinoptilolite, using a surface modification technique by forming a bilayer of a cationic surfactant (CTAB) and metal ligand such as palmitic acid (PA) on the zeolite surfac e. These SMZ adsorbents were further evaluated for their adsorption characteristics for heavy metal and organic contaminants as a function of metal ligand to surfactant loading ratio. The results showed that the adsorption of cadmium by SMZ was strongly affected by PA/CTAB loading on the SMZ. The cadmium uptake increased with increasing PA/CTAB loading ratio in the range of 1:1 to 4:1. In contrast, the adsorption of toluene slightly decreased with increasing PA/CTAB loading on the SMZ. In the mixed-solute systems where cadmium and toluene were adsorbed simultaneously, higher adsorption was observed in the case of toluene but not in cadmium adsorption. The regeneration of the SMZ was also demonstrated and the regenerated SMZ was shown to be reusable for several adsorption cycles with an acceptable loss in the adsorption capacity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ซีโอไลต์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว (Surfactant-Modified Zeolite) หรือเอสเอ็มซี (SMZ) หลายชนิดได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากซีโอไลต์ธรรมชาติ (คลินอพทิโลไลต์) โดยใช้เทคนิคการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว เพื่อให้เกิดการจัดเรียงตัวแบบสองชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และสารยึดเกาะโลหะ เช่น กรดพาลมิติก บนพื้นผิวของซีโอไลต์ หลังจากนั้นเอสเอ็มซีที่ถูกเตรียมขึ้นนี้ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักและสารอินทรีย์ตามอัตราส่วนเริ่มต้นของสารยึดเกาะโลหะต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวในการเตรียมเอสเอ็มซีต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับแคดเมียมของเอสเอ็มซีขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของสารยึดเกาะโลหะต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของเอสเอ็มซี โดยการดูดซับโลหะหนัก (แคดเมียม) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของสารยึดเกาะโลหะต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 1 ต่อ 1 ถึง 4 ต่อ 1 ในทางตรงกันข้าม การดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ (โทลูอีน) ลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่ออัตราส่วนของสารยึดเกาะโลหะต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับระบบสารละลายผสมซึ่งมีทั้งแคดเมียมและโทลูอีนนั้น พบว่าปริมาณการดูดซับโทลูอีนเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ปริมาณการดูดซับแคดเมียมเท่าเดิม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบสารละลายชนิดเดียว นอกจากนี้ยงพบว่าเอสเอ็มซีสามารถรีเจนเนอร์เรท และนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้หลายครั้งโดยที่ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย
Share
COinS