Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diesel removal by continuous froth flotation: effects of ultralow interfacial tension and foam characteristics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการแยกน้ำมัน ดีเซลออกจากน้ำเสียโดยระบบทำให้ลอยแบบต่อเนื่อง:ปัจจัยของแรงตึงผิวที่ต่ำมากและลักษณะของฟอง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2139
Abstract
Froth flotation if one of surfactant-based separation processes which is suitable for treating dilute oily wastewaters. The objective of this study was to investigate the relationship between the ultra-low IFT and the efficiency of diesel removal from water by using continuous froth flotation technique. Branched alcohol propoxylate sulfate, sodium salt (Alfoterra 145-5PO) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) were used for both microemulsion formation and froth flotation studies. Surfactant concentration, salinity, and oil to water ratio were varied in the microemulsion formation experiment in order to determine the compositions required to obtain ultra-low IFT. The effects of surfactant concentration, salinity, oil to water ratio, foam height, air flow rate, and HRT on the oil removal were investigated. From the results, the oil removal efficiency of the froth flotation process did not correspond to the minimum IFT of the system indicating that the ultra low IFT alone cannot be used as a sole criteria for froth flotation operation. Foam stability was revealed to be another crucial factor in the froth flotation operation. The system with 0.1 wt% Alfoterra, 0.5 wt% SDS, 4 wt% NaCl, 1:19 oil:water ratio, 0.15 L/min air flow rate, 26 cm foam height, and 49 min HRT gave the maximum oil removal (90.37%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการทำให้ลอย (froth flotation) เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีกระบวนการแยกสารโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนของน้ำมันที่เจือจาง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงตึงผิวที่มีค่าต่ำมาก ๆ และประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดน้ำมันดีเซลออกจากน้ำโดยวิธีกระบวนการ่ำให้ลอยแบบต่อเนื่อง สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบบรานช์ อัลกอฮอล์ โพรพรอกซีเลต ซัลเฟต โซเดียม ซอลท์ (Alfoterra 145-5PO) และโซเดียมโดเดคซิล ซัลเฟต (SDS) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาทดลองการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นและกระบวนการทำให้ลอย ปัจจัยของความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเค็ม และอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อน้ำมันได้ถูกศึกษาในการทดลองการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นเพื่อหาสัดส่วนประกอบที่ให้ค่าแรงตึงผิวที่ต่ำมาก ๆ เพื่อนำไปทดลองในส่วนของกระบวนการทำให้ลอย ในกระบวนการทำให้ลอยได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยของความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเค็ม อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อน้ำมัน ความสูงของฟอง อัตราการเป่าอากาศ และเวลาเก็บกักต่อการกำจัดน้ำมัน จากผลการทดลอง ประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดน้ำมัน พบว่าที่แรงตึงผิวที่มีค่าต่ำมาก ๆ ไม่ได้เป็นเพียงปัจจัยเดียวที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการทำให้ลอย โดยพบว่าความเสถียรของฟองเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อกระบวนการทำให้ลอย ระบบที่ความเข้มข้นของบรานช์ อัลกฮอล์ โพรพรอกซีเลต ซัลเฟต โซเดียม ซอฟลท์ 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ความเข้มขันโซเดียมโดเดคซิล ซัลเฟต 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์, อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อน้ำมัน 1 ต่อ 19, อัตราการเป่าอากาศ 0.30 ลิตรต่อนาที, ความสูงของฟอง 26 เซนติเมตร และเวลากักเก็บ 22 นาที ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดน้ำมันที่สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 90.37 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS