Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of sodium chloride salt, fatty acid salt, and nonionic surfactant on contact angle of saturated calcium dodecanoate solutions on precipitated calcium dodecanoate surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ เกลือของกรดไขมัน และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุต่อมุมสัมผัสของสารละลายอิ่มตัวแคลเซียมโดเดคาโนเอทบนพื้นผิวตะกอนของแคลเซียมโดเดคาโนเอท
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana saiwan
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2140
Abstract
The contact angles of saturated calcium dodecanoate (CaC12) solution containing a second subsaturated surfactant on its precipitated surfaces were measured by using the drop shape analysis technique. The second subsaturated surfactants used were sodium dodecylsulfate (NDS), sodium octanoate (NaC8), and nonylphenol ethoxylate nonionic surfactant (NPE). The results show that the second surfactants can act as a wetting agent. NaC8 is the most effective wetting agent, while NPE is the least effective one. The graphical plot between contact angles and surfactant concentrations can be used in determination of the CMC value. Addition of NaCl can reduce the CMC of the anionic surfactant mixture of subsaturated NaDS and saturated CaC12 solution by reducing electronic repulsion between surfactant molecules. The subsaturated NaDS system provides the highest effectiveness in spreading pressure and its value decreases with increase in NaCl concentration, while the subsaturated NPE system gives the lowest value. Different values of the critical surface tension obtained from the Zisman method of the three subsaturated surfactants of NaDS, NPE, and NaC8 were due to molecular structures and specific adsorption effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดมุมสัมผัสของสารละลายอิ่มตัวแคลเซียมโดเดคาโนเอททีทมีสารละลายไม่อิ่มตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่สองบนพื้นผิวตะกอนของสารโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์รูปร่างของหยดของเหลว เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารละลายไม่อิ่มตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่สองที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเปียกของพื้นผิวตะกอนแคลเซียมโดเดคาโนเอท สารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่อิ่มตัวชนิดที่สอง ได้แก่ โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต โซเดียมออคทาโนเอท และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุโนนิลฟีนอลเอทอกซีเลท จากผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่สองสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสารทำให้เปียง โดยที่โซเดียมโดเดคาโนเอทมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ในขณะที่โนนิลฟีนอลเอทอกซีเลทมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำสุดค่าซีเอ็มของสารละลายผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถหาได้จากกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่ามุมสัมผัสกับค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตและสารละลายอิ่มตัวของแคลเซียมโดเดคาโนเอท โดยการลดแรงผลักทางประจุไฟฟ้าระหว่างโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สารละลายไม่อิ่มตัวโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตแสดงประสิทธิผลสูงสุดในการลดค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างพื้นผิวสัมผัสของของแข็งกับสารละลาย โดยที่มีค่าจะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ในขณะที่สารละลายไม่อิ่มตัวโนนิลฟีนอลเอทอกซีเลทแสดงประสิทธิผลต่ำสุด ค่าแรงตึงผิววิกฤตของพื้นผิวตะกอนแคลเซียมโดเดคาโนเอทที่ได้จากสมการของซิสแมนแตกต่างกันเนื่องจากใช้สารละลายไม่อิ่มตัวชนิดที่สองทั้งสามชนิด มีผลจากความแตกต่างทางโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและความเฉพาะของการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนั้น ๆ บนพื้นผิวตะกอนแคลเซียมโดเดคาโนเอท
Creative Commons License