Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microemulsion formation of motor oil with mixed surfactants at low salinity for detergency
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวและน้ำมันเครื่องด้วยปริมาณเกลือต่ำเพื่อใช้การทำความสะอาด
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Third Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2141
Abstract
The ultimate objective of this work was to form microemulsion with motor oil at low salinity for detergency application. To produce the desired phase behavior, three surfactants of alkyl diphenyl oxide disulfonate (ADPODS, Dowfax 8390), bis (2-ethylhexyl) sulfosuccinic acid sodium salt (AOT) and sorbitan monooleate (Span 80) were used to obtain a proper balance between hydrophobicity and hydrophilicity in order to form microemulsion with motor oil. The mixed surfactant system of 1.5 wt% Dowfax 8390, 5 wt% AOT and 5wt% Span 80 found to exhibit a Winsor Type III microemulsion (middle phase) at a very low salinity of 2.83%. Under this selected formulation, detergency performance increased with increasing active surfactant concentration and the maximum oily soil removal was at around 0.1% active surfactant concentration on all three types of fabrics (pure cotton, polyester/cotton (65/35) blend and pure polyester). Moreover, for any given active surfactant concentration, % detergency and % oil removal on pure cotton were as slightly higher than those on the other two types of fabrics and the lowest % detergency was found on the pure polyester. In addition, the amount of rinsing water was found to affect the oil removal in each rinsing step but not affect the overall oil removal. Therefore, the low rinsing water (333.33 ml) should be used in rinsing step. In addition, the detergency performance was optimized with twice rinse steps.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเล่มนี้ คือ การสร้างระบบไมโครอิมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันเครื่องในปริมาณเกลือต่ำเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำความสะอาด ในการสร้างระบบเฟสที่เหมาะสม สารลดแรงตึงผิว 3 ชนิดถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันเครื่อง ได้แก่ ดาวแฟกซ์ 8390, เอโอที และ ซอร์บิแทนโมโนโอลิเอต หรือ สแปน 80 ซึ่งสามารถสร้างความสมดุลที่เหมาะสมของค่าความสมดุลย์ความชอบน้ำและความชอบน้ำมัน ระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สามารถเกิดวินเซอร์แบบที่ III ในปริมาณเกลือ 2.83 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คือ 1.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวดาวแฟกซ์ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเอโอที และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสแปน 80 ในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมนี้ ประสิทธิภาพของการทำความสะอาดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าที่ 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการทำความสะอาดบนวัสดุ 3 ชนิด คือ ผ้าฝ้าย, ผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์ และ ผ้าผสมโพลีเอสเทอร์/ฝ้าย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การทำความสะอาดบนผ้าฝ้ายให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าผ้าอีก 2 ชนิด และการทำความสะอาดบนผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์ให้ประสิทธิภาพต่ำที่สุด จากกระบวนการทำความสะอาดพบว่า ปริมาณน้ำในการชะล้างทำความสะอาดมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาดในแต่ละขั้นตอนการชะล้าง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของการทำความสะอาด ดังนั้น สามารถใช้น้ำปริมาณต่ำในขั้นตอนการชะล้างได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของการทำความสะอาดให้ผลดีโดยใช้น้ำในการชะล้างเพียง 2 ครั้ง
Creative Commons License