Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of surfactant adsorption and desorption in surfactant-enhanced carbon regeneration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของการดูดซับและการคายออกของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูสภาพของถ่านกัมมันต์โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2167
Abstract
Previous works have indicated that the surfactant adsorption and desorption from activated carbon surface may play an important role in surfactant-enhanced carbon regeneration (SECR), an alternative in-situ regeneration technique. Thus, in this research, the adsorption and desorption of anionic surfactant, sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), on granular activated carbon (GAC) were studied under various conditions. A hydrophobic polymeric resin, XAD-4, was also used for comparison throughout the study. The results revealed that GAC showed greater surfactant adsorption than XAF-4; however, the adsorbed surfactant molecules on GAC were found to be more difficult to desorb from the surface as indicated by a hysteresis between the adsorption and desorption for all conditions studied. In contrast, adsorbed surfactant molecules were easily desorbed from the XAD-4 surface. Increasing temperature caused a decrease in the hysteresis loop for GAC. Addition of salt (NaCl) at various concentrations (10, 50, 100 mM) significantly reduced he hysteresis in case of GAC. When using a shorter chain surfactant, sodium octanoate, higher adsorption was observed for both adsorbents and the hysteresis was found to be much smaller than SDS, suggesting better surfactant desorption from the hydrophobic surfaces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการดูดซับและการคายออกของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูสภาพของถ่านกัมมันต์โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูสภาพของสารดูดซับ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับและการคายออกของโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (เอสดีเอส) ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดมีประจุลบบนพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่สภาวะต่าง ๆ และใช้เอ็กซ์เอดี-4 ซึ่งเป็นสารดูดซับชนิดพอลิเมอร์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับถ่านกัมมันต์ในการทดลอง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ในปริมาณที่มากกว่าเอ็กซ์เอดี-4 อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์คายตัวออกมาจากพื้นผิวได้ยากกว่า ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากการเกิดปรากฏการณ์ฮีสเทอรีซีสระหว่างการดูดซับและการคายออกของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในทุกสภาวะที่ทำการศึกษาในทางตรงกันข้ามสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับด้วยเอ็กซ์เอดี-4 สามารถคายออกจากพื้นผิวได้ดีกว่าในการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและสารละลายเกลือที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ (10, 50 และ 100 มิลลิโมลาร์) ต่อการดูดซับและคายออกของสาลดแรงตึงผิวพบว่า การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและการเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในระบบส่งเสริมให้การคายออกของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากถ่านกัมมันต์เกิดมากขึ้นนอกจากนี้เมื่อใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งมีความยาวของดซ่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสั้นกว่าเอสดีเอส ปริมาณในการดูดซับบนถ่านกัมมันต์และเอ็กซ์เอดี-4เพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าการคายออกจากพื้นผิวที่ไม่ชอบน้ำนั้นดีขึ้นดังเห็นได้จากปรากฏการณ์ฮีสเทอรีซีสที่น้อยกว่าที่พบในกรณีของเอสดีเอส
Creative Commons License