Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Simulation of Underground storage of natural gas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติใต้ดิน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Third Advisor
Wilkes, James O
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2168
Abstract
A numerical simulation program for predicting the pressure profile of natural gas in an underground storage reservoir was developed. The computer program was initially written using a two-dimensional model and a single layer to solve a governing equation that is a partial differential equation to obtain an approximate solution of the pressure distribution. A pressure profile was predicated and the amount of gas withdrawn from a reservoir was calculated using the numerical method called the implicit alternating-direction method (IAD), which was written in a FORTRAN program, including important parameters such as permeability, porosity, initial pressure, etc. In addition, the program was written to predict regular and irregular shapes of gas reservoirs at constant and inconstant permeability, the pressure distribution and production rate at different time steps. The simulated program is suitable for real applications, if it is further developed to a three-dimensional and multilayer model, because an accurate pressure profile and production rate can be obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมจำลองแบบนิวเมอริคอล เพื่อทำนายความดันที่จุดต่าง ๆ ในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติ ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยโมเดลแบบสองมิติและระดับชั้นเดียวเพื่อแก้สมการพียลดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลหาค่าการกระจายความดันโดยประมาณ การทำนายความดันก๊าซที่จุดต่าง ๆ และทำนายปริมาณก๊าซที่ถูกดึงขึ้นมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บ โดยคำนวณจากวิธีนิวเมอริคอลที่เรียกว่าอิมพลิซิทอัลเทอร์เนติงไดเร็กชัน (ไอเอดี) ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมที่เขียนด้วยภาษาฟอแทรนที่รวมตัวแปรสำคัญ เช่น ค่าความสามารถซึมผ่าน ค่าความพรุน ค่าความดัน เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมยังถูกเขียนขึ้นมา เพื่อทำนายแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีรูปแบบธรรมดาและแบบไม่ธรรมดาที่ความสามารถซึมผ่านมีค่าคงที่และไม่คงที่ ทำนายการกระจายความดันก๊าซและอัตราการผลิตที่ช่วงเวลาต่างกัน โปรแกรมจำลองนี้เหมาะกับการประยุกต์ใช้งานได้จริงเมื่อพัฒนาให้อยู่ในรูปโมเดลสามมิติ และมัลติเลเยอร์เพราะสามารถใช้ทำนายความดันก๊าซที่จุดต่าง ๆ และอัตราการผลิตได้ถูกต้องแม่นยำ
Creative Commons License