Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Heat exchanger network retrofit by pinch technology on the reformer area of aromatics plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีพินช์เพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงานสำหรับพื้นที่รีฟอร์เมอร์โรงงานอะโรมาติกส์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vivan Thammongkol
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Third Advisor
Supareak Susangeim
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2169
Abstract
In the situation of high prices and depletion of the world energy, one way for energy management is process heat integration. In Specific, pinch technology has demonstrated that good process integration pays off through simplicity of plant design and good use of energy and capital. The principle is to predict what should be achieved (targeting), and then to set out how to achieve it (design). For modification of existing plants, retrofitting is used with the same thermodynamic principles that area of an aromatics plant, retrofitting the heat exchanger network to obtain the best design which results in high degree of energy recovery. In this area of plant, nine heat exchangers can be found. The streams that involve in this pinch analysis can be grouped into two types; hot and cold streams, which are thirty and twenty on for hot and cold streams respectively. First of all, the target of energy savings will be conducted for the specified payback period. In this step the problem table analysis and composite curves have been done in order to find the area and energy target. The result of these targets shows the very low payback period. The retrofit procedure then can be done by constructing the grid diagram and finding the heat exchangers crossing pinch point. Eliminating these exchangers plus adding some area of heat exchangers result in energy saving about 10-20%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยสถานการณ์ของพลังงานที่มีราคาสูงและแหล่งของพลังงานที่ลดลง วิธีหนึ่งในการจัดการพลังงานคือการบูรณาการทางความร้อน เทคโนโลยีพินช์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นการบูรณาการกระบวนการผลิตที่คุ้มค่าเนื่องจากความง่ายในการอกแบบกระบวนการ และการใช้พลังงานและยูติลิตี้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ หลักการคือมีการประมาณเป้าหมาย และคำนวณว่าทำอย่างไรให้ถึงเป้าหมายนั้นโดยการออกแบบปรับปรุงกระบวนการ สำหรับการปรับปรุงโรงงานที่มีอยู่แล้ว การบูรณการการผลิตจะใช้หลักการเดียวกันกับเทคโนโลยีพินช์ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงกระบวน การรีฟอร์มของโรงงานอะโรมาติกส์ และทำการปรับปรุงโครงข่ายเครืองแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในส่วนของกระบวนการนี้เพื่อให้ได้ระดับการนำพลังงานกลับมาใช้ใหม่ที่มากที่สุดสายการผลิตที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์พินช์ประกอบไปด้วย สายร้อน 30 สาย และสายเย็นจำนวน 21 สาย เป้าหมายในการประหยัดพลังงานถูกกำหนดก่อนสำหรับช่วงเวลาคุ้มทุนที่กำหนดไว้ ในขั้นตอนนี้กราฟคอมโพสิตและตารางวิเคราะห์จะถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้หาเป้าหมายพลังงานและพื้นที่ในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงช่วงเวลาคุ้มทุนที่ต่ำกว่า จากนั้นแผนภาพกริดจะถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการหาเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนข้ามจุดพินช์ เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเหล่านี้จะถูกกำจัดออกไป หลังจากนั้น พื้นที่ในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจะถูกเพอิ่มเติมเข้าไปในกระบวนการ หลังจากเสร็จสิ้นการปรับปรุงกระบวนการแล้ว พบว่าสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ประมาณ 10-20 เปอร์เซนต์
Share
COinS