Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant adsorption on plastic surfaces and its relation to wetting phenomena
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวพลาสติกและความสัมพันธ์กับปรากฏการณ์การเปียกบนพื้นผิว
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2171
Abstract
Wetting of solids by aqueous surfactant is important for many commercialapplications such as coatings, detergency, and printing. The surface tension of solution is usually considered as a main factor in wetting, whereas the adsorption of surfactant onto solid/liquid interface is generally ignored. In this work, the adsorption isotherm and contact angle measurement of three representative surfactants : sodium Octyl benzene sulfonate (NaOBS), cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) and polyoxyethylene octyl phenyl ether (Triton X-100) on high-density polyethylene (HDPE), polystyrene (PS) and polyethyleneterephthalate (PET) were conducted as a function of surfactant concentration and salinity. For all cases, the solid/liquid interfacial tension (ysL) decreased with surfactant concentration. Together with the adsorption isotherm, YsL was also observed to decrease with surfactant adsorption on plastic. Surfactant decreased not only the liquid surface tension (yLv) but also YsL. The reduction in both interfacial tension resulted in lower value of contact angle. In case of PS and PET, the presence of NaCl hindered the ability to reduce the contact angle of CPC solution that has the same yLv. The possible reason is the difference in the nature of solid/liquid interface and liquid/air interface, which caused CPC to differently distribute among the two interfaces. However, this effect was not observed for NaOBS, possibly due to the difference in the length of hydrophobic tail of CPC and NaOBS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปียกของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของของแข็ง มีบทบาทสำคัญในการประยุกต์ทางพาณิชย์หลายประเภท เช่น การเคลือบพื้นผิว การทำความสะอาด การพิมพ์ ปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเปียกคือแรงตึงผิวของสารละลาย อย่างไรก็ตาม การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของพลาสติกและปรากฏการณ์การเปียกบนพื้นผิว ภายใต้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและอิเลกโตรไลท์ที่ต่างกัน สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วย NaOBS CPC และ Triton X-114 และพลาสติกที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยโพลีเอททีลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง โพลีสไตรีน และ โพลีเอทีลีนเทอเรปทาเรท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แรงตึงผิวระหว่างของแข็งและของเหลวลดลงตามปริมาณการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เพิ่มขึ้น สารลดแรงตึงผิวจึงมีความสามารถที่จะลดทั้งแรงตึงผิวของสารละลาย และแรงตึงผิวระหว่างของแข็งและของเหลว ซึ่งทำให้ความสามารถในการเปียกพื้นผิวของสารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวนั้นมีมากขึ้น ในกรณีของโพลีสไตรีน และ โพลีเอทีลีนเทอเรปทาเรท นั้นพบว่าการเติมเกลือมีผลทำให้ความสามารถในการเปียกของสารละลาย CPC ลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับสารละลาย CPC ที่มีค่าแรงตึงผิวเท่ากันปรากฎการณ์นี้อาจเกิดจากลักษณะที่ต่างกันของพื้นผิวของแข็ง/ของเหลว เมื่อเทียบกับพื้นผิวของของเหลว/อากาศ ซึ่งส่งผลให้โมเลกุลของ CPC ดูดซับบนพื้นผิวในลักษณะที่ต่างกัน แต่ผลการทดลองนี้ไม่เกิดขึ้นกับกรณีของ NaOBS ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากความยาวของส่วนหางของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ต่างกัน
Share
COinS