Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Partial oxidation of methane in a multi-stage gliding arc system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วนของก๊าซมีเทนในระบบประกายไฟฟ้าร่อนแบบหลายขั้นตอน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2036
Abstract
Natural gas, with methane as the main component is regarded as a very desirable fuel and chemical feedstock. Conventional processes of methane conversion to produce H2, methanol, and synthesis gas require high temperature and high pressure over catalysts. Nonthermal plasma is considered to be a promising technology for methane conversion since it can be operated in ambient conditions. A multi-stage gliding arc discharge system was employed in this study to investigate the effects of CH4/O2 feed molar ratio, total flowrate, frequency, voltage, and gap width on methane conversion and product distribution. Air was used instead of pure O2 in the feed gas since it can reduce investment and operating cost. A four-stage plasma system in series was set up to determine the effect of stage number on the conversion of methane. The results showed that increasing stage number, residence time, applied voltage or gap distance enhanced both CH4 and O2 conversion in contrast with the negative effects of CH4/O2 feed molar ratio, total feed flowrate and frequency. The optimum condition was found at a CH4/O2 feed molar ratio of 3/1, a feed flowrate of 150 cm3/min and a frequency of 300 Hz for the maximum CH4 and O2 conversion and high synthesis gas selectivity. The energy consumption of the gliding arc system was found to be very low about 15.3-18.5 eV/molecule of methane converted as compared to 21 eV/molecule of methane converted obtained from the corona discharge system with pin and plate electrodes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซมีเทนเป็นองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่ที่พบในก๊าซธรรมชาติ วิธีดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ในการเปลี่ยนก๊าซมีเทนเป็นก๊าซไฮโดรเจน, เมทานอล และก๊าซสังเคราะห์ เป็นกระบวนการที่ต้องควบคุมการทำงานที่อุณหภูมิและความดันสูงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมี การใช้ประกายไฟฟ้าร่อนที่อุณหภูมิต่ำเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของการเปลี่ยนก๊าซมีเทน เนื่องจากสามารถดำเนินการได้ที่สภาวะบรรยากาศระบบประกายไฟฟ้าร่อนแบบ 4 ขั้นตอนถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการออกซิเดชั่นบางส่วนของก๊าซมีเทน อากาศถูกใช้แทนการใชออกซิเจนบริสุทธิ์เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนและการดำเนินการวัตถุ ประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากอัตราส่วนระหว่างก๊าซมีเทนต่อก๊าซออกซิเจนในก๊าซขาเข้า, อัตราการไหลเข้าของก๊าซ, ความถี่, ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าและระยะห่างระหว่างอิเล็กโทรดต่อประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซออกซิเจนรวมทั้งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นโดยใช้ระบบประกายไฟฟ้าร่อนแบบ 4 ขั้นตอน จากการศึกษาพบว่าจำนวนขั้นตอนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ประกายไฟฟ้าร่อนช่วยเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปของทั้งก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซออกซิเจนเมื่อความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าและระยะห่างระหว่างอิเล็กโทรดเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนรูปของทั้งก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งแตกต่างจากผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างก๊าซมีเทนต่อก๊าซออกซิเจนในก๊าซขาเข้า, อัตราการไหลเข้าของก๊าซและ ความถี่ ผลการทดลองแสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของการเปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซออกซิเจน รวมทั้งการเลือกสรรของการเกิดก๊าซสังเคราะห์ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างก๊าซมีเทนต่อก๊าซออกซิเจนในก๊าซขาเข้าเท่ากับ 3/1, อัตราการไหลข้าวของก๊าซ 150 ลูกบากศ์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และความถี่ 300 เฮิร์ซ โดยพบว่าพลังงานที่ใช้ในระบบประกายไฟฟ้าร่อนต่ำเพียง 15.3-18.5 อิเล็กตรอนโวลท์/โมเลกุลมีเทนที่เปลี่ยนไปของระบบโคโรนาที่ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบปลายแหลมและแผ่น
Share
COinS