Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of C8 aromatics and paraffins using a zeolite mixed matrix membrane pervaporator
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกสารประกอบอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีคาร์บอนแปดอะตอมและพาราฟินส์โดยใช้เครื่องแยกไอแบบใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2031
Abstract
Membrane based separation processes have been recognized as an alternative for conventional separation processes. In this work, a polyimide membrane and polyimide-based mixed matrix membranes (MMM’s) were prepared by solution casting and solvent evaporation methods. The membranes were used for separation of C8 aromatics and paraffin mixtures by pervaporation. Three MMM’s including polyimide and different loadings of silicalite (10, 20 and 30 wt%) in the polymer were used. The results showed that the permeabilities of p-xylene and o-xylene increased with the silicalite loading. In contrast, the permeability of n-heptane showed the opposite trend. The p-/o-xylene selectivity for the polyimide membrane, 10, 20, and 30 wt% silicalite/polyimide MMM’s were 1.042, 1.032, 1.288, and 1.858, respectively. High C8 aromatics and paraffins selectivities were obtained with the silicalite/polyimide MMM’s. The results indicated that the polyimide membranes and silicalite/polyimide MMM’s enhanced the C8 aromatics and paraffins separation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแยกโดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้แทนกระบวนการแยกที่ใช้อยู่ในการศึกษานี้ได้เตรียมเยื่อเลือกผ่านพอลิอีมิดและเยื่อเลือกผ่านพอลิอีมิดแบบเนื้อผสมโดยใช้การขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นบางแล้วระเหยตัวทำละลายออก แผ่นเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่เตรียมได้ถูกใช้ในกระบวนการแยกสารผสมระหว่างสารประกอบอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีคาร์บอนแปดอะตอมและพาราฟินส์โดยใช้เครื่องแยกไอเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม 3 ชนิดที่เตรียมขึ้นประกอบด้วยเยื่อเลือกผ่านผสมระหว่างพอลิอีมิดและซิลิคาไลท์ ซึ่งเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมแต่ละชนิดมีปริมาณซิลิคาไลท์ที่เติมลงไปต่างกันดังนี้ 10 20 และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความสามารถในการผ่านเข้าไปในเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมของพาราไซลีนและออโธไซลีนเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของวิลิคาไลท์ที่เติมลงไปในทางตรงกันข้ามความสามารถในการผ่านเข้าไปในเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบผสมของนอร์มอลเฮปเทน (พาราฟินส์) ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณวิลิคาไลท์ที่เติมลงไปค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแยกระหว่างพาราไซลีนและออโธไซลีนในเยื่อเลือกผ่านพอลิอีมิดและเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่มีปริมาณซิลิคาไลท์คิดเป็น 10 20 และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเป็นดังนี้ 1.042 1.032 1.288 และ 1.858 ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษานี้ยังพบอีกว่าเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมซิลิคาไลท์ให้ผลดีมากในการแยกสารประกอบอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีคาร์บอนแปดอะตอมออกจากพาราฟินส์ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เยื่อเลือกผ่านพอลิอีมิดและเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมซิลิคาไลท์เพิ่มความสามารถในการแยกสารดังกล่าว
Share
COinS