Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsolubilization of organic solutes into mixed surfactants adsorbed on precipitated silica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของทูโลอีนและอะซีโดฟีโนนในสารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวดูดซับบนผิวซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
O'Haver, John H.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2030
Abstract
In this study, the adsorption of a cationic surfactant (CTAB) and a nonionic surfactant (Triton X-100) on precipitated silica and the adsolubilization of two organic solutes, toluene and acetophenone, were investigated in both single- and mixed-surfactant systems. In mixed-surfactant systems, the adsorption was studied at three different molar ratios, 1:1, 3:1 and 1:3, while the adsolubilization was studied in both single- and mixed-solute systems. The adsorption results showed that the addition of Triton into the mixed CTAB/Triton surfactant systems caused a reduction of CMC when compared to the pure CTAB system. The adsorbed amount of each surfactant was found to be quite close to the molar ratio of CTAB/Triton in the mixed systems. In single-solute systems, the adsolubilization of toluene appeared to be directly related to the amount of surfactant adsorbed on silica surface for both single- and mixed-surfactant system. For acetophenone, when compared to single surfactant systems, the adsolubilization was much higher in the mixed-surfactant systems, especially at molar ratios of 3:1 and 1:1 In mixed-solute systems, the synergistic effect was observed in the adsolubilization of acetophenone in the presence of toluene whereas the presence of acetophenone had little effect on the adsolubilization of toluene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเล่มนี้ได้ศึกษาการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุบวก (ซีเทบ) และประเภทไม่มีประจุ (ไตรตอนเอ็กซ์ 100) บนซิลิกา และได้ศึกษาการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของสารอินทรีย์โทลูอีนและอะซิโตฟีโนนทั้งในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดและชนิดผสม การดูดซับในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมได้ศึกษาในระบบของซีเทบต่อไตรตอนที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล 1ต่อ1 3ต่อ1 และ 1ต่อ3 ส่วนการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันได้ทำการศึกษาทั้งในระบบสารละลายชนิดเดียวและสารละลายผสม ผลการทดลองพบว่าสำหรับทุกระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสม การใส่ไตรตอนลงในซีเทบส่งผลให้ซีเอ็มซีมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปรียบเทียบกับระบบของสารซีเทบชนิดเดียวในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมพบว่าปริมาณการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแต่ละชนิดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซีเทบต่อไตรตอนในระบบ สำหรับระบบของสารละลายชนิดเดียวนั้น ปริมาณการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของโทลูอีนแปรผันโดยตรงกับปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดูดซับบนซิลิกาในทั้งระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียวและชนิดผสม สำหรับการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของอะซิโตฟีโนนในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมของซีเทบต่อไตรตอนที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล 3ต่อ1 และ 1ต่อ1 มีค่าการแอดซูบิไลเซชันของอะซิโตฟีโนนมากกว่าการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของอะซิโตฟีโนนในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียว สำหรับระบบของสารละลายผสมนั้น โทลูอีนมีผลสนับสนุนต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของอะซิโตฟีโนน ในทางตรงข้ามอะซิโตฟีโนนกลับมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของโทลูอีน
Share
COinS