Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effect of solvent type on wex precipitaion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของชนิดของตัวทำละลายต่อการตกผลึกของแวกซ์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2026
Abstract
Wax depostion in sub-sea petroleum transportation pipelines causes significant operational problems. Paraffinic waxes precipitate at low temperatures from the crude oil which consist of various types of compounds. The preciptiation of wax in various solvent types was studied systematically in order to develop prediction model for wax precipitation temperature. Onset wax in various solvent types was studied systematically in order to develop prediction model for wax preciptiation temperature. Onset wax precipitation temperatures or clous point temperatures of both paraffinic wax and octacosane (n-C28) were measured in aromatic, cyclic and n-alkane solvents. For comparable solvent carbon numbers, cloud point temperatures are highest in aromatic solvents and lowest in cyclic solvents. The observed paraffin solubility behavior is a result of the dissimilarity of intermolecular interactions between aromatic solvent and n-alkane solute and the destruction of liquid phase orientational order by cycloalkane solvents. Thermodynamic model proposed by Coutinho (1999) was sound to provide the accurate cloud point temperature predictions for only the n-alkane solvent systems. A model modification was made in the liquid phase residual activity coefficient calculated from modified UNIFAC in order to improve the predictions in non-normal alkane solvents. The group interaction parameters for non-normal alkane solvents were estimated from n-C28 cloud point temperature data providing good prediction for both binary and multi-component systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกาะตัวกันของผลึกแวกซ์ (Wax) ในท่อขัดขวางการขนถ่ายน้ำมันดิบใต้ทะเล ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติอย่างมาก พาราฟินแวกซ์ (paraffinic wax) จะตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิต่ำออกจากน้ำมันดิบซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารประเภทต่าาง ๆ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตกผลึกของแวกซ์ในตัวทำละลายชนิดต่าง ๆ และปรับปรุงการคำนวณเพื่อทำนายอุณหภูมิแรกของการตกผลึก (Cloud point temperature) อุณหภูมิแรกของการตกผลึกของแวกซ์ซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบเป็นพาราฟิน และ ออคตะโคเซนบริสุทธิ์ (pure n-octacosane) ในตัวทำละลายชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้ถูกวัดโดยชนิดของตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ได้การศึกษานี้คือ นอร์มอลแอลเคน ไซโคลแอลเคน และ อโรเมติก จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวทำละลายที่เป็นนอร์มอลแอลเคน ให้อุณหภูมิแรนกของการตกผลึกของแวกซ์และออคตะโคเซนสูงกว่าตัวทำละลายที่เป้นไซโคลแอลเคน แต่ต่ำกว่าตัวทำละลายที่เป็นอโรเมติก พฤติกรรมการละลายของตัวถูกละลายนี้ เกิดขึ้นมากจากปรากฏการณ์การจัดเรียงจัวของนอร์มอลแอลเคนโมเลกุล และความแตกต่างของแรงดึงดูดระหว่างโมเลกุลของตัวทำละลายและตัวถูกละลาย ในการศึกษาการทำนายอุณหภูมิรแกของการตกผลึกโดยใช้เทอร์โมไดนามิกที่ถูกเสนอโดยคูตินโน (Coputinho, 1999) ให้ผลที่แม่นยำในตัวทำละลายที่เป็นนอร์มอลแอลเคนเท่านั้น ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงการทำนายโดยการปรับตัวแปรในการคำนวณแอคติวิตีโอแอฟฟิเชียนในเฟสของเหลว (Liquid phase activity coefficient) ได้ถูกทำขึ้นในระบบที่ใช้ตัวทำละลายที่ไม่ใช่นอร์มอลแอลเคน ตัวแปรนี้ถูกปรับโดยใช้ค่าอุณหภูมิแรกของการตกผลึกที่ได้จากการทดลองของออคตะโคเซนในตัวทำละลาย ความแม่นยำในการทำนายอุณหภูมิแรกของการตกผลึกของทั้งออคตะโคเซนและแวกซ์ได้เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อตัวแปรที่ได้ถูกปรับในงานวิจัยนี้
Share
COinS