Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Admicellar polymerization in a continuous stirred tank reactor : effects of nonionic surfactant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง : ผลกระทบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบไม่มีขั้ว
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Nuchanat Na-Ranong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2025
Abstract
In order to reduce the production cost of the modified silica, mixed surfactants of cationic and nonionic surfactants, cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB) and Triton X-100, were employed in the admicellar polymerization to replace the use of CTAB alone. In this study, the effect of the molar ratio of CTAB to Triton X-100 and the adsorption structure of surfactants, monolayer and bilayer, were investigated on the admicellar polymerization compared with the polymerization using only CTAB in terms of the compatibility between rubber and silica. The results indicated tha the improvement in the overall properties of rubber compound was achieved with 3:1 and 1:3 CTAB/Triton X-100 molar ratios when compared to the case with only CTAB. Interestingly, the modified silica with the monolayer adsorption structure of the mixed surfactants at all molar ratios gave better overall properties of rubber compound than those with the bilayer structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตโมดิฟายด์ซิลิก้า โดยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น ได้ใช้การผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบมีขั้วบวก (เซททริวไตรเมททริวแอมโมเนี่ยมโบรไมด์, ซีแทบ) และแบบไม่มีขั้ว (ไทรทรอนเอ็กซ์ 100) แทนการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบมีขั้วบวกอย่างเดียว ในการทดลองนี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลซีแทบต่อไทรทรอนเอ็กซ์ 100 ต่อโครงสร้างในการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบชั้นเดียวและแบบสองชั้นต่อกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นรวมทั้งสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางผสมโมดิฟายด์ซิลิก้าที่ได้ โดยมีกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิแมอไรเซชั่นที่ใช้ซีแทยเพียงอย่างเดียว เป็นฐานในการเปรียบเทียบด้วย ผลการทดลองพบว่ายางมีคุณสมบัติทางกลศาสตร์ดีขึ้น เมื่ออัตราส่วนผสมโดยโมลของซีแทบและไทรทรอนเอ็กซ์ 100 เท่ากับ 3:1 และ 1:3 นอกจากนั้นโครงสร้างการดูดซับแบบชั้นเดียวของการผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งสองในหลาย ๆ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลให้ผลด้านคุณสมลัติทางกลศาสตร์ของยางดีกว่าโครงสร้างการดูดซับแบบสองชั้น
Share
COinS