Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Shear-induced crystallization in poly (trimethylene terephthalate)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการตกผลึกของพอลิ (ไตรเมทธิลีนเทเรฟ-ทาเลท) ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการเฉือน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1976
Abstract
In plastics processing, polymer melts are generally sheared (i.e., they undergo shear flow) which may or may not enhance crystallization rates depending on thefavored conformational state of polymer molecules in the crystals. Poly (trimethylene terephthalate) (PTT) is a new type of polyester that has recently been commercialized as a result of the low production cost. In this work, shear-induced from both the melt and the glassy states and in both isothermal and non-isothermal regimes using differential scanning calorimetry technique. In cold crystallization, shear-treated samples were prepared using cone-and-plate and capillary rheometers. The cold crystallization peak temperature for shear-treated samples was also shifted to lower temperatures. A modified differential Nakamura model, which takes into account the effect of shear, was used to analyze the data, A cone-and-plate rheometer was used to investigate the in situ shear-induced melt crystallization in PTT. A simplified model describing the effect of shear on the shift in the induction time was used to analyze the data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในสภาวะการขึ้นรูป ปกติพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวจะถูกเฉือนภายใต้แรงเฉือนซึ่งอาจจะเพิ่มอัตราการตกผลึก หรือ เหนี่ยวนำการตกผลึกขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะการจัดเรียงตัวของพอลิเมอร์โมเลกุลในผลึก พอลิไตรเมธิลีนเทเรฟทาเลท เป็นพอลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่เหมาะสมในทางการค้าเมื่อไม่นานนี้เนื่องจากต้นทุนในการผลิตที่ต่ำลง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การตกผลึกของพอลิไตรเมธิลีนเทเรฟทาเลทที่ผ่านการเฉือนถูกติดตามโดยใช้เทคนิค differential acanning calorimetry (DSC) ในสภาวะการตกผลึกแบบเย็น ตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการเฉือนถูกเตรียมโดยใช้ cone and plate rheometer และ capillary rheometer อุณหภูมิสูงสุดของการตึกผลึกแบบเย็นพบว่า สามารถเกิดที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ไม่ผ่านการเฉือน แบบจำลองที่มีการปรับปรุงของ Nakamura ที่คำนึงถึงปัจจัยของการเฉือนถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลอง cone and plate rheometer สามารถใช้ในการติดตามการตกผลึกของตัวอย่างในสภาวะการตกผลึกจากการหลอมเหลว แบบจำลองอย่างง่ายที่พิจารณาว่า ผลของการเฉือนสามารถเหนี่ยวนำช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ก่อนการตกผลึกถูกใช้อธิบายผลการทดลองด้วย
Creative Commons License