Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Construction and verification a temperature programmed oxidation unit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างและการตรวจสอบเครื่องปฏิมากรณ์เทมพาเจอร์โปรแกรมออกซิเดชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1977
Abstract
Temperature programmed oxidation (TPO) is a common technique which is used the coke or carbon deposited on spent catalysts. This method provides useful information obout carbon distribution and coke type on the catalyst surface. This work accomplished the construction of a TPO testing unit. The main reactor is a quartz tube heated by an electric furnace. The temperature is controlled by a digital temperature controller. All the flows are controlled by mass flow controllers. The gas detection parts consist of a methanator and a flame ionization detector. These parts are involved in the conversion of CO2 to CH4. The CH4 is subsequently detected by a flame ionization detector (FID) sensitive to CH4. The completed system was tested with several spent catalysts from alkane aromatization and carbon nanotubes productions projects. It was found that the system gave highly reproducible results and is now working online for testing the coke on spent catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องปฏิมากรณ์ ที พี โอ เป็นเทคนิคโดยทั่วไปที่ใช้หาคุณลักษณะของโค๊กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้ว วิธีการนี้ให้ข้อมูลหลายข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนและชนิดของโค๊กบนผิวหน้าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา งานนี้สำเร็จลงด้วยการสร้างหน่วยการทดสอบ ที พี โอ เครื่องปฏิมากรณ์หลักเป็นแท่งควอทซ์ที่ถูกให้ความร้อนโดยเตาอบไฟฟ้า อุณหภูมิถูกควบคุมโดยเครื่องควบคุมอุณหภูมิแบบดิจิเติล การไหลทั้งหมดถูกควบคุมโดยเครื่องควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของมวลสาร ส่วนเครื่องวัดแก๊สประกอบด้วยเครื่องมีเทนนาเตอร์ และเครื่องเฟลมไอออนไนเซชั่นดีเทคเตอร์ ส่วนนีประกอบด้วยการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เป็นมีเทน มีเทนจะถูกวัดโดยเครื่องเฟลมไอออนไนเซชั่นดีเทคเตอร์ เป็นลำดับต่อไป ระบบที่เสร็จสมบรูรณ์จะถูกตรวจสอบโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาที่ใช้แล้วจากโครงการอโรมาติเซชั่นกับคาร์บอนนาโนทิว ถูกค้นพบว่าระบบนี้ให้ค่าผลผลิตที่กลับคืนสูงขึ้น และกำลังอยู่ในช่วงดำเนินงานการทดสอบหาโค๊กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาอยู่ในขณะนี้
Creative Commons License