Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Resistivity of conductive polymer-coated fabric
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของผ้าที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Second Advisor
Edgar A. O’Rear
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1981
Abstract
Preparation of conductive polymer-coated fabrics was carried out by admicellar polymerization with and without addition of salt. By this method, thin layers of conducting polymers, namely polyaniline, polypyrrole, polythiophene and poly (N-methylpyrrole) were formed on cotton and polyester fabrics via a surfactant template. The surface morphology of the treated fabrics was examined using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). In addition, the effects of monomer concentration, oxidant:monomer ratio and the amount of salt on the resistivity of the resulting fabrics were studied. The results showed that the apparent surface and volume resistivities decreased with increasing in monomer concentration in the range 5/15 mM. There was no significant difference in resistivity values when oxidant:monomer ratios of 1:1 and 2:1 were used. Addition of 0.5 M NaCl was found to decrease the resistivity of the resulting fabrics significantly. SEM micrographs of the treated fabrics show distinctive film-like coatings on the fiber surfaces. The lowest resistivity obtained with polypyrrole was aound 10⁶ ohms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมสิ่งทอนำไฟฟ้าสามารถทำได้โดยวิธีแอ็ดไมเซลลาพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นด้วยการเติมเกลือและไม่เติมเกลือ วิธีการดังกล่าว ชั้นที่มีลักษณะบางของพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าชนิดต่างๆ เช่น พอลิแอนนิลีน พอลิไพโรล พอลิไทโอฟีน และพอลิเอนเมทิลไพโรล ถูกสร้างขึ้นบนผ้าฝ้ายและผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ โดยอาศัยแม่แบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ผ้าที่ผ่านการเคลือบจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์รูปแบบของพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่เคลือบบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และทำการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ อัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ต่อสารเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยา และความเข้มข้นของเกลือ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเชิงพื้นผิวและเชิงปริมาตรของผ้าที่ผ่านการเคลือบมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 5-15 มิลลิโมลาร์และค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าทั้งสองชนิดมีความแตกต่างไม่มากเมื่ออัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ต่อสารเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยามีค่าเป็น 1:1 และ 2:1 การเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ ทำให้ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าทั้งสองชนิดมีค่าลดลง รูปแบบของพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่เคลือบบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยซึ่งถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่ามีการเคลือบแบบฟิล์มเกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวเส้นใย ซึ่งพอลิไพโรลที่เคลือบบนผ้ามีค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเชิงพื้นผิวและเชิงปริมาตรที่ต่ำที่สุดอยู่ในช่วง 10⁶ โอห์ม
ISBN
9741723385
Share
COinS