Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tribological properties PEMA-PMMA copolymer thin films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางไตรบอลอจี้ของโคพอลิเมอร์เมทธิล เมทธาไคเลตเปอร์ฟลูออโรอัลคิลเอทธิล เมทธาไคเลต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Brostow, Witold
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1982
Abstract
The science and engineering of friction and wear involving polymer surfaces are not well understood. From various types of polymeric materials available, we investigated tribological properties of films made from copolymers of perfluoroalkylethyl methacrylate and methyl methacrylate monomers. 4wt% copolymer solutions were spun cast onto 1mm thick PMMA sheet substrates. The effects of monomer ratio and processing method on tribological properties were studied from contact angle measurements, and TE79 multi-axis tribology measurements. We found that there was an optimum ratio of FMA to MMA, in the range of (1-5)x10-3, to attain a minimum kinetic friction coefficient. The results obtained are discussed in terms of proposed friction and wear mechanisms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยในภาวะปัจจุบัน ความรู้ความเข้าใจในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และวิศวกรรมเกี่ยวกับสมบัติความเสียดทานและการสึกหรอของพอลิเมอร์ยังมีการศึกษากันน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับโลหะและเซรามิกซ์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการมุ่งศึกษาโคพอลิเมอร์ของเมทธิล เมทธะไครเลตและเปอร์ฟลูออโรอัลคิลเอทธิล เมทธะไครเลต เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นฟิล์มลดความเสียดทาน ชิ้นงานที่ใช้ในการทดสอบเป็นฟิล์มของสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ข้างต้นที่ความเข้มข้น 5% โดยน้ำหนักในตัวทำละลายโทลูอีนฉาบบนเแผ่นพอลิเมทธิล เมทธะไครเลตที่มีความหนา 1 มิลลิเมตร โดยวิธีการฉาบด้วยเทคนิคการหมุนด้วยความเร็วสูง สมบัติที่ศึกษาได้แก่ มุมสัมผัส พลังงานผิว สัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทาน และสมบัติการสึกหรอ โดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบสมบัติการสึกหรอ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนของเปอร์ฟลูออโรอัลคิลเทอธิล เมทธะไครเลตต่อเมทธิล เมทธะไครเลต ที่เหมาะสมที่แสดงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทานต่ำสุดอยู่ในช่วง (1-5)X10-3 นอกจากนี้การอภิปรายเพื่อหาเหตุผลอธิบายการเกิดการเสียดทานและการสึกหรอประกอบเอกสารอ้างอิงได้นำมากล่าวไว้ ณ ที่นี้ด้วย
Creative Commons License