Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan-PEG : an approach for a self supramolecular derivative
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไคโตซาน-พอลีเอทธิลีนไกลคอล : จุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างอนุพันธ์ที่เป็นซุปปราโมเลกุลในตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Martin, David C
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1983
Abstract
A self supramolecular structured chitosan is designed and prepared by introducting polyethyleneglycol monomethylether onto low molecular weight chitosan chain. The packing structure of the product observed from wide angle X-ray diffraction demonstrates the dramatically change to amorphous like structure. The product obtained shows high swelling ability in water. The inclusion property of the product obtained for potassium ion is studied by UV-VIS spectophotometer. The studies on inclusion phenomena clarify that the inclusion capacity for potassium ion of the product obtained is better than the low molecular weight chitosan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคโตซานที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นซุปปราโมเลกุลในตัวเอง ได้ถูกออกแบบและสังเคราะห์โดยการผนวกพอลีเอทธิลีนไกลคอลโมโนเมทธิลอีเทอร์ลงบนสายโซ่ไคโตซาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรียงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ศึกษาโดยเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชั่นสเปกโตรสโกรปี แสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนเป็นโครงสร้างแบบอสัณฐาน เป็นผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ความสามารถในการพองตัวในน้ำสูง คุณสมบัติการจับไอออนโพแทสเซียมของผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกศึกษาโดยยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโตโฟโตมิเตอร์ การศึกษาปรากฏการณ์อินคลูชั่นชี้ให้เห็นว่าผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถจับไอออนโพแทสเซียมได้ดีกว่าไคโตซานที่มีมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ
Creative Commons License