Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Use of sericin as an antioxidant and antimicrobial for polluted air treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ซิริซินเป็นตัวยับยั้งการเกิดการออกซิไดซ์และตัวยังยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์เพื่อทำให้อากาศบริสุทธิ์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Boonya Sudatis
Third Advisor
Prateep Meesilpa
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1984
Abstract
The aim of study was to enhance the properties of air filters by coating the filter with silk sericin, which is mostly discraded in wastewater during silk processing. The antioxidant activities against hydroxyl radical (OH), the antimicrobial activities and the fiber-coated surface were studied in silk sericin from different species of waste cocoon; Polyvltine waste cocoon (Nang Noi), Polyvoltine x Bivoltine waste cocoon (Dok Bua), and Bivoltine waste cocoon (Jul). The concentration of sericin solution in distilled water ranged from 10 to 20%. Among the different species of waste cocoon, the Jul had the highest antioxidant inhibition of OH capacity, while the Dok Bua was second with the Nang Noi having the lowest inhibition activity. For antifungus activity, the Dok Bua and Jul had comparable effective and Nang Noi the lowest capacity. The Dok Bua had the highest inhibition activity in Micrococcus type of bacteria, with Nang Noi second and Jul the lowest capacity. The coated surfaces of sericin on nylon fibers and PET fibers were smooth. This study demonstrates that sericin from the Dok Bua species had the best properties for coating air filters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อนำซิริซินหรือโปรตีนกาวไหมซึ่งมักเป็นของเสียในกระบวนการทอไหม มาเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของเส้นใยกรองอากาศด้วยการเคลือบบนเส้นใย โดยศึกษาความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นของไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคัล, การยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์, และพื้นผิวการเคลือบบนเส้นใยของซิริซินจากเศษรังไหมพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ คือไหมพันธุ์ไทย (พันธุ์นางน้อย), ไหมพันธุ์ลูกผสม (พันธุ์ดอกบัว), และไหมพันธุ์ต่างประเทศ(พันธุ์จุล) ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายซิริซินในน้ำกลั่น 10%, 15%, และ20% จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ซิริซินจากไหมพันธุ์จุลมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นมากที่สุดตามด้วยพันธุ์ดอกบัวและพันธุ์นางน้อยด้านความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อพบว่าซิริซินจากไหมพันธุ์ดอกบัวและพันธุ์จุลมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อราเท่าเทียมกันและพันธุ์นางน้อยมีความสามารถน้อยที่สุด การศึกษาความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียพันธุ์ไมโครคอคคัสพบว่าซิริซินจากไหมพันธุ์ดอกบัวมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียมากที่สุดตามด้วยพันธุ์นางน้อยและพันธุ์จุล ส่วนการเคลือบซิริซินบนเส้นในไนลอนและเส้นใย พอลิเอสเทอร์ให้พื้นผิวที่เรียบตลอดเส้นใย ดังนั้นจากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าซิริซินจากไหมพันธุ์ดอกบัวให้คุณสมบัติดีที่สุดในการใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเส้นใยกรองอากาศ
ISBN
9741723393
Share
COinS